Official US Government Icon

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites often end in .gov or .mil. Before sharing sensitive information, make sure you're on a federal government site.

Secure Site Icon

The site is secure.
The https:// ensures that you are connecting to the official website and that any information you provide is encrypted and transmitted securely.

The latest general information on the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) is available on Coronavirus.gov. For USDOT specific COVID-19 resources, please visit our page.

DOT Rule 49 CFR Part 40 Section 40.99 Q&A

§40.103; §40.99; §40.333                                     09/01

QUESTION:


What are the retention requirements for blind specimens and records of blind specimen tests?

ANSWER:

• Laboratories, employers and other parties required to retain specimens and records of tests should retain blind specimens and records of blind specimen tests in exactly the same way and for the same periods of time as they do actual employee specimens and test records.

• For example, an employer would keep a record of a blind positive test for five years and a blind negative test for two years.

• Laboratories would keep blind specimens for negatives in accordance with their SOPs and non-negatives for one year.

Last updated: Thursday, October 25, 2012