Official US Government Icon

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites often end in .gov or .mil. Before sharing sensitive information, make sure you're on a federal government site.

Secure Site Icon

The site is secure.
The https:// ensures that you are connecting to the official website and that any information you provide is encrypted and transmitted securely.

The latest general information on the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) is available on Coronavirus.gov. For USDOT specific COVID-19 resources, please visit our page.

DOT Rule 49 CFR Part 40 Section 40.35 Q&A

Subpart C - Urine Collection Personnel

§40.35; 40.45; 40.345                                            09/01

QUESTION:

How should the employer’s decision to have a C/TPA act as intermediary in the handling of drug test results be documented?

ANSWER:

• When an employer chooses to use the C/TPA as the intermediary in the transmission of the MRO’s verified drug test results, this decision should be communicated from the employer to the MRO and the C/TPA.

• We advise the MRO to obtain some documentation of the employer’s decision prior to sending results through the C/TPA.

• Documentation could be in the form of a letter, an email, or record of a telephone conversation with the employer.

• DOT also recommends that MROs maintain listings of the names, addresses, and phone numbers of C/TPA points of contact.

Last updated: Tuesday, October 23, 2012