Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

The latest general information on the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) is available on Coronavirus.gov. For USDOT specific COVID-19 resources, please visit our page.

DOT Rule 49 CFR Part 40 Section 40.83 Q&A


§40.83                                                                       01/02

QUESTION:


If the primary laboratory must redesignate bottle B for bottle A, can the laboratory test the specimen if only 15 mL of urine is present in the redesignated bottle A?

ANSWER:

• The Department permits specimen redesignation only in limited circumstances – one such occurrence would be if the A specimen has leaked in transit, leaving only the B specimen to be tested.

• In such a case, the laboratory should test the redesignated specimen despite the fact that, under normal circumstances, a sufficient amount of specimen would not have been available for testing.

 

Last updated: Wednesday, March 23, 2016