Dot gov

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites often end in .gov or .mil. Before sharing sensitive information, make sure you're on a federal government site.

SSL

The site is secure.
The https:// ensures that you are connecting to the official website and that any information you provide is encrypted and transmitted securely.

The latest general information on the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) is available on Coronavirus.gov. For USDOT specific COVID-19 resources, please visit our page.

DOT Rule 49 CFR Part 40 Section 40.61 Q&A


§40.61                                                                       09/01
 
QUESTION:
 
May a DOT urine specimen be obtained via catheterization from a patient who is catheterized as part of a medical procedure or who is unconscious?
 
ANSWER:
 
• No one is ever permitted to obtain a urine specimen for DOT testing purposes from an unconscious individual, whether by catheterization or any other means.
 
• No one is permitted to catheterize a conscious employee for the purpose of collecting urine for a DOT drug test.
 
• However, if a person has been catheterized for medical purposes (e.g., a conscious, hospitalized patient in a post-accident test situation), it is permissible to use urine collected by this means for DOT testing purposes. All necessary documentation for a DOT collection must be provided (e.g., the CCF).
 
• In addition, an employee who normally voids through self-catheterization is required to provide a specimen in that manner.
 
Last updated: Tuesday, March 22, 2016