Official US Government Icon
[…] § 40.3                                                                  07/17

QUESTION:

Is the United States Coast Guard (USCG) a DOT Agency with respect to the DOT’s drug and alcohol testing regulation, 49 CFR Part 40?

ANSWER:

  • Although included in the definition of a DOT Agency [see §40.3], the USCG is a DOT Agency with respect to Part 40 only when the USCG regulation [e.g., 46 CFR Part 16 or 46 CFR Part 4] incorporates Part 40 to carry out its chemical testing regulation.  For example:

    • With respect to drug testing, the USCG regulation at 46 CFR §16.113(a) states, “Drug testing programs required by this part must be conducted in accordance with 49 CFR part 40, Procedures for Transportation Workplace Testing Programs.”