Official US Government Icon

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites often end in .gov or .mil. Before sharing sensitive information, make sure you're on a federal government site.

Secure Site Icon

The site is secure.
The https:// ensures that you are connecting to the official website and that any information you provide is encrypted and transmitted securely.

The latest general information on the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) is available on Coronavirus.gov. For USDOT specific COVID-19 resources, please visit our page.

DOT Rule 49 CFR Part 40 Section 40.265 Q&A


§§40.193; 40.265                                                    01/02
 
QUESTION:
 
Do the five days within which an employee is given to obtain a medical evaluation after providing an insufficient amount of urine or breath include holidays and weekends, or does this refer to five business days?
 
ANSWER:
 
• The five-day limit for obtaining an examination by a licensed physician refers to business days.
 
• Therefore, holidays and weekend days should not be included in the 5-day time frame.
 
Last updated: Monday, June 6, 2016