Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

The latest general information on the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) is available on Coronavirus.gov. For USDOT specific COVID-19 resources, please visit our page.

DOT Rule 49 CFR Part 40 Section 40.131 Q&A


§40.131                                                                     09/01
 
QUESTION:
 
Must an MRO use the full 24-hour period to contact the donor if the MRO is sure that the donor is not and will not be available at the phone numbers provided by the donor?
 
ANSWER:
 
• 40.131(a)(1) states that if the phone numbers provided by the donor are wrong, an MRO may contact the DER to inform the donor to contact the MRO without waiting the full 24 hours.
 
• If the MRO discovers that phone numbers provided by the donor will not permit the MRO to contact the donor within the 24-hour period, the MRO may contact the DER immediately. For example, the MRO may discover that the employee is not expected to be available for another five days at the number provided.
 

§40.131                                                                     01/02

QUESTION:
 
Is it appropriate for the MRO to attempt to contact the employee after normal office hours?
 
ANSWER:
 
• Yes. Copy 2 of the CCF contains spaces for the employee’s daytime and evening telephone numbers. We expect MROs or their staffs to attempt to contact the employee at the evening phone number if the employee is not available at the daytime number.
Last updated: Monday, April 11, 2016