Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

The latest general information on the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) is available on Coronavirus.gov. For USDOT specific COVID-19 resources, please visit our page.

DOT Rule 49 CFR Part 40 Section 40.15

Subpart B - Employer Responsibilities

§ 40.15  May an employer use a service agent to meet DOT drug and alcohol testing requirements?
 
(a) As an employer, you may use a service agent to perform the tasks needed to comply with this part and DOT agency drug and alcohol testing regulations, consistent with the requirements of  Subpart Q and other applicable provisions of this part.
 
(b) As an employer, you are responsible for ensuring that the service agents you use meet the qualifications set forth in this part (e.g.,§40.121 for MROs). You may require service agents to  show you documentation that they meet the requirements of this part (e.g., documentation of MRO qualifications required by §40.121(e)).
 
(c) You remain responsible for compliance with all applicable requirements of this part and other DOT drug and alcohol testing regulations, even when you use a service agent. If you violate this part or other DOT drug and alcohol testing regulations because a service agent has not provided services as our rules require, a DOT agency can subject you to sanctions. Your good faith use of a service agent is not a defense in an enforcement action initiated by a DOT agency in which your alleged noncompliance with this part or a DOT agency drug and alcohol regulation may have resulted from the service agent's conduct.
 
(d) As an employer, you must not permit a service agent to act as your DER.
 
Last updated: Wednesday, March 9, 2016