Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

The latest general information on the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) is available on Coronavirus.gov. For USDOT specific COVID-19 resources, please visit our page.

DOT Rule 49 CFR Part 40 Section 40.243 Q&A

§40.243; §40.253; §40.275; Appendix G           09/01
 
QUESTION:
 
Is it acceptable to affix printed alcohol test results on the back of the Alcohol Testing Form (ATF) rather than on the front?
 
ANSWER:
 
• §40.243(f) and §40.253(g) instruct the BAT to affix the printout of the information from the alcohol testing device to the designated space on the ATF.
 
• The designated space on the ATF is on the front of the form. That is where BATs and STTs should affix the printouts.
 
• However, because the instructions on the ATF also permit the printout to be affixed to the back of the ATF, the Department has no objections to having the printouts on the back of the ATF.
Last updated: Wednesday, November 7, 2012