Transit Oriented Development - Guidance FAQs
[…] A detailed discussion of the eligibility criteria for FTA-assisted joint development projects are available in the FTA’s Joint Development Guidance (Circular 7050.1B).
More information about joint development is available in the Transportation Research Board’s Guide to Joint Development for Public Transportation Agencies
1 Per 23 U.S.C. § 601(a)(12)(A), TIFIA loans can finance any surface transportation project eligible for grant funding through a program authorized under Chapter 53 of Title 49, U.S.C.
2 49 U.S.C. § 5302(3)(G)
3 Per 23 U.S.C. § 601(a)(12)(E), TIFIA loans can finance “a project to improve or construct public infrastructure that is located within walking distance of, and accessible to, a fixed guideway transit facility, passenger rail station, intercity bus station, or intermodal facility, including a transportation, public utility, or capital project described in section 5302(3)(G)(v) of title 49, and related infrastructure.”
Yes.