You are here

California Multimodal Freight Network Tables

Highway Multimodal Freight Network Routes
StateRoute NumberStart PointEnd PointLength (Miles)Begin MilepostEnd Milepost
CAI10S1CA/AZ Line241.000.00240.93
CAI105El SegundoI60517.320.5717.90
CAI110S47I1020.460.0020.45
CAI15I805CA/NV Line290.680.00290.64
CAI205I580I513.850.0013.84
CAI210I10I548.810.0048.80
CAI215I15I1555.060.0055.05
CAI280U101I58057.180.0057.18
CAI305I5I803.590.003.59
CAI380I280U1011.670.001.67
CAI40I15CA/AZ Line154.940.00154.94
CAI405I5I572.860.0072.86
CAI5CA LineCA/OR Line797.590.00797.90
CAI505I80I532.940.0332.97
CAI580I5U10170.960.0070.95
CAI605I405I21027.410.0027.41
CAI680U101I8070.510.0069.47
CAI710S1I1019.591.8421.42
CAI780I680I806.290.006.30
CAI8I5CA/AZ Line169.830.00169.88
CAI80I880CA/NV Line195.740.00195.72
CAI805I5I528.190.0028.19
CAI880I280I98046.720.0046.73
CAI8BI8I87.080.000.00
CAI980I880I8801.950.001.95
CAU101E 4TH STHealdsburg488.320.00487.58
CAU217Isla VistaU1012.650.002.65
CAU395I15Adelanto11.980.0312.01
CAU50I5Placerville42.810.0042.80
CAS1Long Beach - I10I110 - Malibu12.0532.5044.55
CAS110I10U1012.520.002.52
CAS118MoorparkI21028.410.0028.42
CAS120I5S996.740.006.74
CAS125S94I82.420.002.42
CAS134VENTURA FRWY-13.090.2013.29
CAS137S99Tulare0.5918.6919.28
CAS14I5Lancaster40.090.0040.08
CAS149S70Durham4.620.004.62
CAS15S94I8051.170.001.17
CAS152S99 - S59S53 - S15640.360.0040.37
CAS16310th AveI1511.000.0811.08
CAS170U101I56.060.006.06
CAS17824th StMount Vernon Ave2.731.854.58
CAS198I5Visalia55.9952.89108.87
CAS2I5S1343.675.879.54
CAS20S70S700.480.000.48
CAS210I210I1519.820.0019.82
CAS22I405S5512.602.1614.76
CAS223S99S2040.328.668.98
CAS238Tennyson RdLEWELLING BLVD4.340.004.33
CAS24I580I68013.880.0013.85
CAS33S152Los Banos8.3657.9466.31
CAS37I80S12113.757.4221.17
CAS4I80Discovery Bay43.000.0043.01
CAS41S198Shaw Ave36.7393.43130.16
CAS47S110 - Ferry StCoffman Ave - I4056.350.006.35
CAS55S1S9117.860.1117.98
CAS56I5S560.130.000.13
CAS57S22I1020.220.0020.23
CAS58I15Rosedale137.150.00137.15
CAS60I10I1070.490.0070.49
CAS65I80S7030.2664.5794.83
CAS67I8Lakeside4.980.004.99
CAS7CA LineI87.200.007.20
CAS7CA LineS71.020.001.02
CAS70S65S14935.9916.7652.75
CAS71S EUCLID AVEI21012.920.0012.92
CAS74I215Valle Vista15.840.0015.84
CAS78I5I1517.820.0017.83
CAS85I280U1015.4418.6224.07
CAS86S78I1046.740.0046.74
CAS905CA/MX LineI58.720.008.73
CAS91I110S6058.680.0058.69
CAS92U101I88013.1312.8726.00
CAS94I5Rancho San Diego11.380.0011.19
CAS99I5Chico322.410.00321.68
Interstate, US Route and State Route Total4,227.50n/an/a
StateRoute NumberStart PointEnd PointLength (Miles)
CA10TH AV--0.31
CA23RD ST--0.88
CA24TH ST--1.16
CA7TH STANDARD RD--0.03
CAADELINE ST--1.41
CAARCHIBALD AVE--0.34
CABUENA VISTA ST--0.23
CACA32P--0.32
CACASTRO VALLEY BLVD--0.60
CACESAR CHAVEZ ST--0.06
CADILLON RD--0.82
CAE 4TH ST--0.24
CAE BEVERLY BLVD--0.04
CAFIGUEROA ST--0.12
CAGOLDEN STATE AVE--2.08
CAI80 (BUS RTE)--9.13
CALAS POSAS RD--4.30
CALEWELLING BLVD--1.53
CAMILPITAS ALVISO RD--6.85
CAMISSION BLVD--1.27
CAMOUNTAIN VIEW ALVISO RD--2.17
CAOLYMPIC BLVD--0.20
CAPICO AV--0.35
CAROSEMEAD BLVD--4.24
CAS 1ST ST--7.01
CAS 9TH ST--0.40
CAS EUCLID AVE--6.98
CAS MARKET ST--0.37
CASEAL BEACH BLVD--1.97
CASIR FRANCIS DRAKE BLVD--0.06
CASOTO ST--0.13
CATERMINAL ISLAND FWY--3.39
CATRAVIS AVE--6.41
CAVENTURA FRWY--0.31
CAW ARTESIA BLVD--0.16
CAW COUNTY LINE RD--0.18
CAW WARDLOW RD--0.16
Urban Streets and Miscellaneous Ramps Total66.21
Total Freight Network Routes4,293.71


Highway Multimodal Freight Network Intermodal Connectors
StateFacility IDFacility NameFacility DescriptionLength (Miles)
CACA30PPort of Los AngelesSeaside Ave/Rte 47: LB City limit e/o Navy Wy to beginning of Rte 473.45
CACA11AJohn Wayne Airport - Orange Co.MacArthur Blvd. (Airport to I-405)0.40
CACA33PPort of RichmondCanal Blvd (Terminal to I-580)1.82
CACA68RSan Bernadino Rail Yard2nd St (I-215 to Mt Vernon), Mount Vermont (4th St to Rialto), 4th St (Mt Vernon to 5th), Rialto Ave (Mt Vernon to Sidewinder Mountain Rd)1.68
CACA32PPort of OaklandMaritime St (7th to W Grand Ave), W Grand Ave (Maritime to I-880), 7th St (Maritime to I-880)1.98
CACA31PPort of San FranciscoCargo Way (Jennings to 3rd), 3rd St (Cargo Way to Cesar Chaez), Cesar Chavez St (3rd St to Rt 101) - (Cargo Way proposed)2.10
CACA2AFresno Air Terminal AirportClinton Way (Airport to McKinley), McKinley Av. (Clinton to Rt 41)3.73
CACA29PPort of Long BeachOcean Blvd (Port to SR-710), 9th/10th St (Santa Fe to Pico), Pico Ave (9th/10th to Ocean Blvd), Santa Fe (Anaheim to 9th), Anaheim St (Sante Fe to Alameda)2.59
CACA35PPort of Redwood CitySeaport Blvd. (Port to Rt. 101)1.20
CACA4AOakland International AirportAirport Dr (Hegenberger to Doolittle), Hegenberger Dr (Doolittle to I-880), 98th Ave (Airport Dr to I-880)0.95
CACA1ABurbank - Glendale AirportThornton Av. (Airport to Buena Vista), Buena Vista St. (Thornton to I-5)0.88
CACA37PPort of San DiegoPacific Hwy )Laurel to NSC Compound), Grape St (Pacific Hwy to I-5), Hawthorne St (Pacific Hwy to I-5), Broadway (Pacific Hwy to 11th), 11th St. (Broadway to I-5)3.08
CACA60RFresno TOPC Rail YardNorth Ave.(Facility to Rt.99)0.52
CACA67RStockton Rail YardAnderson St (Facility to Diamond St), Diamond St (Anderson to Mariposa Rd), Mariposa Rd (Diamond St to Rte 99), Charter Wy (Diamond St to Rte 99)1.51
CACA66RLA ATSF Rail YardWashington Blvd (Hobart Yard to I-710)1.36
CACA65RRichmond Rail YardCanal Blvd. (Facility to Rt. 580)0.13
CACA5AOntario International AirportVineyard Av. (Airport to Rt. 10)0.66
CACA41PPort of StocktonHarbor St (Terminal to Fresno), Fresno Ave (Harbor to Navy), Navy Dr (W Washington to Charter Way), Charter Way (Navy to I-5), @ Washington St (Navy to Fresno)0.90
CACA40PPort of BeniciaBayshore Rd. (Port to Park), Park Rd. (Bayshore to Industrial), Industrial Way (Park to I-680)2.00
CACA3ALos Angeles International AirportCentury Blvd (Sepulveda to I-405), Aviation Blvd (Century Blvd to I-105), La Cienega Blvd (Century to I-105), Imperial Hwy (La Cienega to Sepulveda), Sepulveda Blvd (Century to I-105), 104th St (Aviat0.98
CACA64RLA (Nr. Union Station)Lamar St (Station to N Main), N Main St (Lamar to Daly), Daly St (N Main to N Mission), Mission Rd (Daly to I-5)1.59
CACA36PPort HuenemeVentura Rd (Hueneme to Channel Island), channel Island Blvd (Ventura to Victoria), Victoria Ave (Channel Island to US 101)15.86
CACA34PPort of SacramentoEnterprise Blvd (Industrial Rd to I-80), Industrial Blvd (Enterprise Blvd to Harbor Blvd), Harbor Blvd (Industrial Blvd to US50)0.39
CACA63RLathrop Rail YardE Roth Rd (Lathrop Rlyd IFC Airport Wy to I-5), Airport Wy (E Roth Rd to French Camp Rd), French Camp Rd (Airport Wy to Rte 99)4.85
CACA6APalm Springs Regional AirportTahquitz Canyon Way (Airport to N. Indian Canyon Drive) N. Indian Canyon Drive (from Tahquitz Canyon Way to I-10)7.30
CACA8ASan Francisco Intl AirportSan Bruno Ave (US 101 to Airport Entrance)0.61
CACA7ALindburgh Field - San DiegoN. Harbor Dr. (Terminal to W. Laurel St.), W. Laurel St (N. Harbor Dr to I-5)0.15
CACA39PChannel Islands HarborVictoria Ave (Terminal to Rt 101) mileage include in CA36P1.02
CACA76ASanta Barbara AirportMoffet Pl. (Airport to Rte. 217), Rte. 217 (Moffet to Rte. 101)0.54
CACA75ALong Beach AirportLakewood Blvd. (Airport to Route 405)0.96
CACA78RUPS - Richmond TerminalAtlas Rd (Facility to Richmond Pk), Richmond Pkwy (Atlas to I-80)1.80
CACA69RCity of Industry Rail YardFullerton Rd (Arenth Ave to SR 60)1.02
Connector Total67.99



Highway Multimodal Freight Network STRAHNET Connectors
StateFacility IDFacility NameFacility DescriptionLength (Miles)
CAMIL_CA29P2-Lexington Rd N to Katella Ave, W to I-6051.78
CAMIL_CA24P2-Ave M W to CA 144.40
CAMIL_CA13P1-CA 282 E to CA 75, N to I-5 [also connects to NSC San Diego (NIA)]3.91
CAMIL_CA11P1-Port Chicago Hwy S to CA 4, CA 4 W to I-6806.20
CAMIL_CA10P1-Miramar Rd E to I-155.22
CAMIL_CA15P1-Harbor Dr S to 8th St, E to I-5 (shares connector to Defense Distr. Depot San Diego)1.75
CAMIL_CA14P1-Las Posas Rd N to US 1013.05
CAMIL_CA32P2-CA 178 W to US 3957.00
CAMIL_CA26P2-Lassen Co Rd A25 W to Lassen Co Rd A26, Lassen Co Rd A26 S to US 395, US 395 S to I-8057.13
CAMIL_CA5P1-Condor Rd S to Adobe Rd, S to Indian Trail, W to Lear Ave, S to CA 62, then W to I-1045.56
CAMIL_CA28P2-Chrisman Rd N to 11th St, 11 St E to I-55.97
CAMIL_CA3P1-Ft Irwin Rd S to I-1523.00
CAMIL_CA16P1-Pacific Hwy N to Broadway, E to CA 163 (11 St), N to I-50.07
CAMIL_CA30P2-CA 75 N to I-52.27
CAMIL_CA2P1-CA 1 N to CA 135, N to Clark Ave, E to US 10110.97
CAMIL_CA25P2-Rosamond Blvd W to CA 1423.05
CAMIL_CA20P1--1.67
CAMIL_CA19P1-Rosecrans St N to Harbor Dr, E to Laurel St, E to Pacific Hwy, S to NSC San Diego Broadway Compound4.78
CAMIL_CA4P1-West Grand Ave to E Maritime St S to Bataan Ave0.20
Connector Total207.98



Highway Multimodal Freight Network Border Crossings
StatePort ID Crossing Name
CA2507Calexico East
CA2506Otay Mesa

br> 

Multimodal Rail Freight Network Routes
StateRoute Miles
CA6,010



Top Ports - Total Tonnage
StatePort NameDomestic TonnageForeign Tonnage ImportForeign Tonnage ExportTotal Tonnage
CALong Beach, CA10,820,56846,019,57327,652,59884,492,739
CALos Angeles, CA5,923,31731,506,18520,499,09257,928,594
CARichmond, CA9,438,73311,239,7762,865,90623,544,415
CAOakland, CA2,793,3206,324,18910,215,97019,333,479
CAStockton, CA80,8231,836,7091,534,5013,452,033
CASan Francisco, CA316,1491,620,7064,3711,941,226
CAPort Hueneme, CA19,9601,531,03478,6291,629,623
CARedwood City, CA53,088818,233368,7071,240,028
CASan Diego, CA127,9691,066,32041,0611,235,350

Top Ports Total Container TEUs Loaded
StatePort NameDomestic TEUs Loaded InboundDomestic TEUs Loaded OutboundForeign TEUs Loaded ImportForeign TEUs Loaded ExportTotal TEUs Loaded
CALos Angeles003,859,9091,696,3215,556,230
CALong Beach64,072291,9593,456,6461,484,8855,297,562
CAOakland26,590136,293776,299823,0191,762,202
CAPort Hueneme0049,6954,39954,093
CASan Diego0048,4242,22850,653



Tonnage Shipped
StateTotal TonnageDomestic Tonnage Shipped to StateDomestic Tonnage Shipped From StateDomestic Tonnage Shipped IntrastateForeign Tonnage Shipped to StateForeign Tonnage Shipped from State
CA 226,173,90415,290,7354,914,47112,745,798124,330,76568,892,135



Marine Highways
StateDesignationDescriptionType
CAM-5 CorridorThe M-5 Corridor includes the Pacific Ocean coastal waters, connecting commercial navigation channels, ports, and harbors from San Diego, CA to the US-Canada border north of Seattle, WA. It spans Washington, Oregon and California along the West Coast. It connects to the M-84 Corridor at Astoria, OR, and the M-580 Connector at Oakland, CA.Corridor
CAM-580 CorridorThe M-580 Corridor includes the San Joaquin River, Sacramento River, and connecting commercial navigation channels, ports, and harbors in Central California from Sacramento, CA to Oakland. It connects to the M-5 Corridor at Oakland.Corridor



Domestic Waterway Routes
StateRiver NameLength (Miles)
CASACRAMENTO RIVER14
CACARQUINEZ STRAIT8
CASUISON BAY CHANNEL11



Cargo Airports
StateLocation IDCityAirport NameT-100/T-100(f) Market Destination (lbs)T-100 RankAll Cargo Landed (lbs)All Cargo Rank
CALAXLos AngelesLos Angeles International1,922,347,52044,199,375,8097
CAOAKOaklandMetropolitan Oakland International552,481,398142,723,772,30111
CAONTOntarioOntario International447,623,405162,371,732,31613
CASFOSan Francisco  San Francisco International330,899,809181,191,012,76421
CASANSan DiegoSan Diego International138,735,51131678,012,28835
Updated: Sunday, October 18, 2015
Submit Feedback >