You are here

Alaska Multimodal Freight Network Tables

Highway Multimodal Freight Network Routes
StateRoute NumberStart PointEnd PointLength (Miles)Begin MilepostEnd Milepost
AKIA1IA3CA/AK Line406.480.00406.46
AKIA2IA1IA4201.2190.20291.43
AKIA3SterlingIA1146.790.00146.80
AKIA4IA1IA2323.870.00323.82
AKS7MOUNT ROBERTS TRLMilepoint 0.380.380.000.38
Interstate, US Route and State Route Total1,078.73n/an/a
StateRoute NumberStart PointEnd PointLength (Miles)
AKAIRPORT WY--0.02
AKMOUNT ROBERTS TRL--0.64
AKUNKNOWN--1.79
Urban Streets and Miscellaneous Ramps Total2.45
Total Freight Network Routes1,081.18



Highway Multimodal Freight Network Intermodal Connectors
StateFacility IDFacility NameFacility DescriptionLength (Miles)
AKAK3AFairbanks International AirportFrom Parks Hwy via Airport Way, Wien Rd, Wein NB-Airport Way EB ramp.2.34
AKAK1PPort of AnchorageFrom 6th Av via A St/C St couplet, C St, Ocean Dock Rd, and C St/Ocean Dock ramps1.11
AKAK17AKenai AirportServed indirectly (Proximate Connection) from the Kenai Spur Rd NHS Intermodal Port Connector Route11.99
AKAK2AAnchorage International AirportFrom Minnesota Dr via International Airport Rd , Airport arrival ramp, Airport departure ramp.1.77
AKAK18PPort Nikiski - KenaiFrom Sterling Hwy via Kenai Spur Rd, Nikisha Beach Rd10.48
Connector Total27.70



Highway Multimodal Freight Network STRAHNET Connectors
StateFacility IDFacility NameFacility DescriptionLength (Miles)
AKNone---



Highway Multimodal Freight Network Border Crossings
StatePort ID Crossing Name
AKNONE-



Multimodal Rail Freight Network Routes
StateRoute Miles
AK534



Top Ports - Total Tonnage
StatePort NameDomestic TonnageForeign Tonnage ImportForeign Tonnage ExportTotal Tonnage
AKValdez, AK28,163,3222,626028,165,948
AKNikishka, AK4,150,97945,390287,8564,484,225
AKAnchorage, AK2,444,840354,142150,4742,949,456
AKKivilina, AK1,439,83067,273991,2952,498,398
AKUnalaska Island, AK419,917147,705702,0271,269,649
AKKetchikan, AK939,70988,00630,5971,058,312



Top Ports Total Container TEUs Loaded
StatePort NameDomestic TEUs Loaded InboundDomestic TEUs Loaded OutboundForeign TEUs Loaded ImportForeign TEUs Loaded ExportTotal TEUs Loaded
AKKetchikan47,08686,365380133,490
AKJuneau75,07727,97800103,055
AKPetersburg28,04152,8020080,844
AKUnalaska Bay and Island7,07212,94464533,66054,320
AKOther Alaskan Ports/Wtwys16,72813,908253030,890
AKSitka14,3739,5020023,875
AKSkagway20,0443,1140023,158
AKHaines10,7915,3690016,160
AKLynn Canal6,3949,2270015,621
AKWhittier11,1617731,908013,841
AKChatham Strait10,2962,55001812,864
AKWrangell5,3437,3830012,726
AKKodiak4,4137,185098712,584
AKClarence Strait7,8932,2670010,160
AKNaknek River2,6102,426005,036
AKCordova7112,321003,032
AKSeward2,6323325303,016



Tonnage Shipped
StateTotal TonnageDomestic Tonnage Shipped to StateDomestic Tonnage Shipped From StateDomestic Tonnage Shipped IntrastateForeign Tonnage Shipped to StateForeign Tonnage Shipped from State
AK 41,599,3593,074,86226,886,6855,397,7311,140,6795,099,402



Marine Highways
StateDesignationDescriptionType
AKM-5 Alaska ConnectorThe M-5 Alaska Marine Highway Connector consists of the Pacific Ocean coastal waters, including the Inside Passage, connecting commercial navigation channels, ports, and harbors from Puget Sound to Unalaska in the Aleutian Islands of Alaska. It spans British Columbia and lower Alaska and connects to the M-A1 Crossing near Anchorage, AK and the M-5 Corridor at the Canadian border north of Bellingham, WA.Connector
AKM-A1 CrossingThe M-A1 Crossing includes the Upper Cook Inlet, the Matanuska and Susitna Rivers, and connecting commercial navigation channels, ports, and harbors. It stretches from Anchorage to Talkeetna and Palmer. It is an extension of the Alaska Marine Highway System.Crossing



Domestic Waterway Routes
StateRiver NameLength (Miles)
AKNone-



Cargo Airports
StateLocation IDCityAirport NameT-100/T-100(f) Market Destination (lbs)T-100 RankAll Cargo Landed (lbs)All Cargo Rank
AKNone------
Updated: Sunday, October 18, 2015
Submit Feedback >