You are here

Washington Multimodal Freight Network Tables

Highway Multimodal Freight Network Routes
StateRoute NumberStart PointEnd PointLength (Miles)Begin MilepostEnd Milepost
WAI182I82U39514.380.0014.37
WAI205WA/OR LineI510.660.0010.67
WAI405I5I530.180.0030.17
WAI5WA/OR LineWA/CA Line276.600.00276.61
WAI705I5Milepoint 1.421.420.001.42
WAI82WA/OR LineI90132.510.00132.41
WAI90I5WA/ID Line297.350.00297.37
WAU101I5Mud Bay RD5.09360.48365.57
WAU12Pasco Kahlotus RDI1823.0714.3217.39
WAU2I5S204, I90 to Sunset HWY3.660.133.79
WAU395I82S1730.020.0030.02
WAS14192nd AveI510.440.0010.43
WAS15I5WA/CA Line1.260.001.26
WAS161S512S1676.160.006.16
WAS167S161I40520.340.0020.34
WAS18I5I9027.810.0027.81
WAS202S52076th St0.067.697.75
WAS512I5S1616.030.006.03
WAS518SOUTHCENTER BLVDI51.870.001.87
WAS520I405S2025.780.005.78
WAS539I5S54612.560.0012.56
WAS546S539S98.010.008.01
WAS599I5E MARGINAL WY S1.730.001.73
WAS9S546SUMAS AVE4.0293.2597.27
Interstate, US Route and State Route Total911.01n/an/a
StateRoute NumberStart PointEnd PointLength (Miles)
WAS11RAMP-0.10
WAS27RAMP-0.24
WAS310RAMP-0.03
WAS397RAMP-0.21
WAS4RAMP-0.00
WAS500RAMP-0.99
WA100TH ST SW--1.26
WA54TH AV E--4.47
WA6TH AVE S--0.56
WAAIRPORT WAY--4.05
WAALASKAN WY S--1.51
WABOEING ACCESS RD--0.08
WABRIDGEPORT WY--5.26
WACANYON RD E--5.78
WAE MARGINAL WY S--5.71
WAE YAKIMA AV--0.99
WAEASTLAKE AV--0.52
WAJACKSON WY--3.13
WALAFAYETTE ST--0.32
WAMAIN ST--0.06
WAN 1ST ST--0.13
WAN5--0.49
WANE 145TH ST--0.05
WAOLD TOWN RD--2.57
WAS 16TH AVE--0.45
WAS 56TH ST--3.74
WAS FOREST ST--0.21
WAS KENT DES MOINES RD--0.06
WAS SPOKANE ST--0.95
WAS TACOMA WY--0.17
WASOUTHCENTER BLVD--0.13
WASPRAGUE AV--1.74
WASTEILACOOM BLVD--5.55
WASUMAS AVE--0.18
WATERRACE HTS WY--2.06
WAW SEATLE FRWY--0.18
WAW WASHINGTON AV--0.52
Urban Streets and Miscellaneous Ramps Total54.45
Total Freight Network Routes965.46


Highway Multimodal Freight Network Intermodal Connectors
StateFacility IDFacility NameFacility DescriptionLength (Miles)
WAWA1APullman AirportFrom SR 270: North on Airport Road to Airport2.42
WAWA27ABellingham AirportFrom I-5: Westerly on Bennett Drive to Airport Entrance1.56
WAWA57TSouth Federal Way Park-n-RideFrom I-5 (exit 142AB): West on 348th St. (SR 18) to Lot Entrance at 9th Sve S0.51
WAWA11PPort of VancouverSR 501 (I-5 to Port)3.73
WAWA13PPort of LongviewSR 432 (SR 4 to -5), SR 433 (SR 432 to Port)11.26
WAWA15AOlympia AirportFrom I-5: East on Airdustrial Way, Southerly on Old Highway 99 to Airport Entrance1.68
WAWA17PPort of OlympiaFrom I-5: Via Henderson Blvd. and  Plum Street to Port Entrance at State Street0.90
WAWA41ASea-Tac International AirportNo Additional Connector Needed - Direct Access from Airport Access Road off of SR 5181.32
WAWA31PPort of EverettW Marine View Dr. (Port to Pacific), Pacific  Av. (Marine View to I-5S) and Maple St ramps to I-5N1.23
WAWA26PPort of BellinghamFrom I-5: Southerly on Meridian St, Squallicum Way, Roeder Ave., Chestnut St and Cornwall Ave4.20
WAWA3ASpokane International AirportAirport Dr (US 2 to Airport)2.03
WAWA4AWalla Walla AirportFrom U.S. 12: Northwesterly on "A" Street to Airport0.49
WAWA72BGreyhound Terminal, Downtown SeattleFrom Terminal: NW on 8th Av, SW on Stewart, SE on 7th Av, NE on Olive Wy, N on Bellevue, W on Denny0.04
WAWA64RBN-South Seattle YardFrom Boeing Access Rd (just off I-5): North  on Airport Way S to Facility Entrance at Hardy Street3.00
WAWA66MMultimodal Transit Center (Everett)Pacific Ave to I-51.10
WAWA2AFelts Field Municipal Airport, SpokaneFrom I-90: Sprague Ave. and North on Francher Rd to Airport1.88
WAWA44PPort of TacomaPort of Tacoma Rd (I-5 to E 11th St)5.23
WAWA5APasco AirportFrom I-182: North on 20th Ave. to Airport Entrance at Argent Road0.52
WAWA38PElliot Bay-Florida St. Port (Seattle)11th Ave (Spokane St to Port), SW Spokane St (Chelan to E Marginal Way)1.85
Connector Total44.95


Highway Multimodal Freight Network STRAHNET Connectors
StateFacility IDFacility NameFacility DescriptionLength (Miles)
WAMIL_WA11P2-Farrugut St W to WA 304, W to WA 3, S to WA 16, S to I-51.48
WAMIL_WA1P1-Bridgeport Way N to I-50.55
WAMIL_WA5P1-WA 308 E to WA 3, WA 3 S to WA 16, WA 16 S to I-540.75
WAMIL_WA6P1-WA 308 E to WA 3, WA 3 N to WA 104, WA 104 W to WA 19, WA 19 N to WA 116, WA 116 E to Flagler Rd, Flagler Rd E to Port Hadlock Detachment40.43
WAMIL_WA3P1-Ault Field Rd E to WA 20, WA 20 N & E to I-527.86
Connector Total111.07


Highway Multimodal Freight Network Border Crossings
StatePort ID Crossing Name
WA3004Blaine-Peace Arch
WA3004Blaine-Pacific Highway
WA3009Sumas


Multimodal Rail Freight Network Routes
StateRoute Miles
WA3,040


Top Ports - Total Tonnage
StatePort NameDomestic TonnageForeign Tonnage ImportForeign Tonnage ExportTotal Tonnage
WATacoma, WA4,511,7667,272,23611,121,70222,905,704
WASeattle, WA5,739,1507,230,8037,593,54820,563,501
WALongview, WA2,465,228986,46310,260,44813,712,139
WAAnacortes, WA6,991,764526,3832,370,8819,889,028
WAKalama, WA1,182,646486,4708,116,7109,785,826
WAVancouver, WA514,837621,0544,227,7165,363,607
WAGrays Harbor, WA152,120227,8262,190,9732,570,919
WAOlympia, WA1,021,265173,353598,9061,793,524
WAEverett, WA1,110,87198,729318,0741,527,674


Top Ports Total Container TEUs Loaded
StatePort NameDomestic TEUs Loaded InboundDomestic TEUs Loaded OutboundForeign TEUs Loaded ImportForeign TEUs Loaded ExportTotal TEUs Loaded
WATacoma64,252197,247763,054549,4011,573,954
WASeattle101,577188,314516,557430,2781,236,727
WAEverett994185,4171,7758,204


Tonnage Shipped
StateTotal TonnageDomestic Tonnage Shipped to StateDomestic Tonnage Shipped From StateDomestic Tonnage Shipped IntrastateForeign Tonnage Shipped to StateForeign Tonnage Shipped from State
WA112,211,61119,995,51310,826,2039,548,07222,156,73349,685,090


Marine Highways
StateDesignationDescriptionType
WAM-5 CorridorThe M-5 Corridor includes the Pacific Ocean coastal waters, connecting commercial navigation channels, ports, and harbors from San Diego, CA to the US-Canada border north of Seattle, WA. It spans Washington, Oregon and California along the West Coast. It connects to the M-84 Corridor at Astoria, OR, and the M-580 Connector at Oakland, CA.Corridor
WAM-5 Alaska ConnectorThe M-5 Alaska Marine Highway Connector consists of the Pacific Ocean coastal waters, including the Inside Passage, connecting commercial navigation channels, ports, and harbors from Puget Sound to Unalaska in the Aleutian Islands of Alaska. It spans British Columbia and lower Alaska and connects to the M-A1 Crossing near Anchorage, AK and the M-5 Corridor at the Canadian border north of Bellingham, WA.Connector


Domestic Waterway Routes
StateRiver NameLength (Miles)
WACOLUMBIA RIVER398
WASNAKE RIVER142


Cargo Airports
StateLocation IDCityAirport NameT-100/T-100(f) Market Destination (lbs)T-100 RankAll Cargo Landed (lbs)All Cargo Rank
WASEASeattleSeattle-Tacoma International325,875,705201,386,358,33118
WABFISeattleBoeing Field/King County International118,361,25036759,444,82628
Updated: Sunday, October 18, 2015
Submit Feedback >