You are here

Texas Multimodal Freight Network Tables

Highway Multimodal Freight Network Routes
StateRoute NumberStart PointEnd PointLength (Miles)Begin MilepostEnd Milepost
TXI10TX/NM LineTX/LA Line880.510.00880.52
TXI110TX/MX LineI101.120.000.81
TXI20I10TX/LA Line635.090.00635.17
TXI27U84I40123.930.00123.94
TXI30I20TX/AR Line223.710.00223.71
TXI35TX/MX LineI35E/W401.510.00401.51
TX-I35E/WTX/OK Line---
TXI35EI35I3596.570.0096.61
TXI35WI35I3585.330.0085.34
TXI37U181I35143.010.00143.00
TXI40TX/NM LineTX/OK Line177.060.00177.07
TXI410 (Loop)I10I1052.480.0052.46
TXI44U277 BTX/OK Line15.200.1315.33
TXI45Gulf of MexicoU75286.150.00286.15
TXI610 (Loop)I10I1038.090.0038.32
TXI635I20S12137.540.0037.56
TXI820I20I2035.440.0035.37
TXU175I45Malloy Bridge RD17.480.0017.49
TXU181I37S3510.350.0010.35
TXU183I35S4511.550.0011.55
TXU259U69U8416.46138.72155.18
TXU271S323I209.33122.03131.36
TXU277U57S8541.42449.82491.24
TXU281TX/MX LineI37219.050.00219.05
TX-I35S1604---
TXU287I35ES528254.930.00254.93
TX-S528I20---
TX-U81U82---
TX-I44U70---
TX-U70I40---
TXU287 WI35EU28715.40470.47485.87
TXU290I610U290 B47.5813.6861.26
TX-S343I35---
TXU380 BMilepoint 0.12U810.121.001.12
TXU54Fred Wilson AveFairbanks DR5.544.439.45
TXU57TX/MX LineU2772.880.002.88
TXU59U59TU84375.590.00375.80
TX-I20Texarkana---
TXU59TU59TU876.177.8314.01
TXU60I40S5522.060.002.05
TXU62I10S3759.764.1313.89
TXU67S171I35E44.320.0044.32
TXU69S73Lumberton27.400.0027.40
TX-U75TX/OK Line---
TXU70U287U28710.58237.01247.59
TXU75I45U6975.370.0075.40
TXU77TX/MX LineU59222.220.00222.23
TXU77BMilepoint 0.26U770.260.000.26
TXU80U80 SI3020.010.0020.01
TXU80  SI20U803.260.904.16
TXU81I35WU28755.990.0055.99
TXU82U287U82 B11.9918.2530.24
TXU82  BU82I447.3410.8318.16
TXU83U83 BU83 B41.690.0041.71
TXU83  BU83 BS4994.170.004.18
TXU84SlatonI2711.1672.2983.45
TXU90Various Locations-12.450.0012.45
TXS114S183S2623.68365.04388.72
TX-S26I35W---
TXS115Military HWYU832.930.943.87
TXS12 LS408 SI35E10.210.0010.22
TXS121I35WI82024.050.0024.06
TX-I820S26---
TX-S26Lewisville---
TXS146Spencer HWYS330 S11.3515.0621.75
TXS1604S471I3527.5822.4750.06
TXS161S183BELT LINE RD3.274.037.36
TXS183S121I35E16.010.0016.01
TXS20 LTX/MX LineC34640.960.000.96
TXS225Broadway StS14615.520.0015.48
TXS249I45Tomball22.324.2826.45
TXS255C1472I3521.480.000.08
TXS26S114S1143.110.003.12
TXS275I4525TH ST3.070.003.08
TXS286S358I374.500.004.50
TXS287U59U595.910.005.91
TXS288S332U5958.620.0058.62
TXS289I27I2716.470.0016.47
TXS323U271U27119.250.0019.25
TXS330 SS146I105.220.005.22
TXS34U287 WI452.910.503.42
TXS348 DS12 LS1143.220.033.24
TXS35U181FM10696.440.006.44
TXS35  FWayside DRI6101.2940.2541.54
TXS35 LS482 SI6353.570.534.10
TXS358S357I3712.040.0012.04
TXS360U287Mid Cities BLVD24.170.0024.18
TXS375TX/MX LineI1035.701.0336.73
TXS408 SI20S12 L4.250.004.25
TXS482 SS183S12 L2.180.002.18
TXS499U83  BAirport DR1.643.945.58
TXS521U59U593.990.003.99
TXS528U287U2875.110.005.11
TXS552I40U609.110.009.10
TXS6Paducah HWYU2870.368.468.82
TXS71I35Austin7.47123.60131.07
TXS73S82Groves4.900.004.91
TXS74U82I300.360.140.50
TXS82S87S731.950.542.49
TXS85U277I3543.940.0043.94
TXS87S82Houston Ave1.11180.05181.15
TXS91 SU77U590.960.091.05
TXS93U59Chelf RD0.066.336.39
TXS99I10Morton RD2.200.000.00
Interstate, US Route and State Route Total5,301.06n/an/a
StateRoute NumberStart PointEnd PointLength (Miles)
TXS343RAMP-0.01
TXU87RAMP-0.22
TXS10RAMP-0.10
TXS13RAMP-0.23
TXS335RAMP-0.06
TXS342 SRAMP-0.23
TXS347RAMP-0.03
TXS361RAMP-0.05
TXS495RAMP-0.31
TX4TH ST--0.03
TXART CRAFT--2.95
TXBELT LINE RD--0.10
TXBROADWAY BLVD--0.03
TXC1021--1.00
TXC1346--0.37
TXC1472--20.33
TXC1960--0.17
TXC3464--2.13
TXC471--0.04
TXC620--0.01
TXC802--0.02
TXCLINTON DR--1.37
TXCOMMONWEALTH AV--0.04
TXE 12TH AV--0.80
TXELM ST--0.03
TXFM1069--4.82
TXFM1281--6.54
TXFM509--1.55
TXGEORGIA ST--1.75
TXGOOD LATIMER ST--0.01
TXINDUSTRIAL BLVD--0.05
TXLAKE JUNE RD--0.10
TXLOCKWOOD DR--0.03
TXMCCOMBS ST--3.31
TXRESLER--0.04
TXWALTON WALKER BLVD--0.40
TXWILLOW ST--0.57
TXZARAGOSA RD--0.40
TX---10.81
TXFM3248--5.35
Urban Streets and Miscellaneous Ramps Total66.39
Total Freight Network Routes5,367.44


Highway Multimodal Freight Network Intermodal Connectors
StateFacility IDFacility NameFacility DescriptionLength (Miles)
TXTX17ACorpus Christi International AirportInternational Dr between SH 44 (Agnes St) and the Airport0.50
TXTX111LExxon Bulk Fuel Facility (DFW)Carl Rd between the Facility and SH 183 (Airport Freeway)0.45
TX0-028.90
TXTX73AHouston Intercontinental AirportServed by an Existing NHS Route/ Will Clayton Parkway and JFK7.10
TXTX103LGATX Terminals Corp.Jefferson (Facility to SH 225)1.52
TXTX12PPort of Corpus Christi #1Upriver Rd, beginning at IH-37 and FM 2292 (Morgan Mill Road) to the Citgo Plant6.88
TXTX110LDiamond Shamrock Corp. Bulk Fuel Facility (DFW)Brumlow Ave between the Facility and SH 26 (Colleyville Blvd)0.28
TXTX118RUnion Pacific Intermodal Facility (DFW)South Parkway between US 80 and Forney [0.040 mi]; Forney between South Parkway and Sam Houston [1.172 mi]; Sam Houston between Forney and Terminal [0.409 mi]0.92
TXTX119RFort Worth AmtrakSt. Louis between (US 75) Central Expressway to IH 300.19
TXTX105LStar Enterprise/TexacoQuitman between the US 59 and Stevens [0.30 mi]; Stevens between Quitman and the terminal [0.05 mi]0.25
TXTX108AAlliance Airport (Dallas-Ft Worth)Harmon Rd between Westport and Terminal1.13
TXTX174PCare Terminal, HoustonJacinto Port Blvd Between Beltway 8 to Terminal2.83
TXTX142TFarmers Branch Dart Transit Center (DFW)Valley View Dr between the Station and I-35 (Stemmons Frwy)0.19
TXTX14PPort of Corpus Christi #3Navigation Blvd between IH-37 and the Corpus Christi Public Elevator Terminal3.79
TXTX153ADallas Love Field AirportMockingbird Ln between the Airport and I-352.73
TXTX120RSanta Fe Railway Intermodal Facility (DFW)Westport Road between IH 35W to Terminal2.28
TXTX15PPort of Corpus Christi #4Buddy Lawrence between IH-37 and the Termini at American Chrome and Chemical0.71
TXTX162PHouston Barge TerminalNavigation Blvd between Engle and US90A (Wayside)0.98
TXTX154PPort of Port ArthurHouston Ave between SH 87 and the Port0.90
TXTX164RUPS Sweetwater Lane Facility, HoustonW Canino (IH 45 to Sweetwater Ln) [0.1 mi]; Sweetwater Ln (Terminal gate to W. Canino) [0.1 mi]0.13
TXTX166REmpire Truck Lines Container Yard, HoustonWallisville Rd (IH 610 to Oates)1.33
TXTX170LShell Deer Park Chemical Plant & Refinery, HoustonCenter Rd (Shell Oil to SH 225)1.15
TXTX168PBulk Materials Handling PlantPenn City Rd (IH 10 FR to 3100 Block)2.67
TXTX169LPhillips Petroleum Sweeny Complex, HoustonSH 35 (FM 524 to SH 36)6.61
TXTX16PPort of Corpus Christi #5Port Ave between IH-37 and US 181 the Termini at Chorpus Christi Public Compress1.51
TXTX13PPort of Corpus Christi #2Corn Products Rd between IH-37 and the termini at Valero0.67
TXTX163PAIMCOR Marine Terminal, GalvestonOld Port Industrial Blvd (Harborside Dr to 28th St)2.01
TXTX29ABrownsville S Padre Island International AirportBilly Mitchell Blvd (FM 2519) between the Airport Terminal and Boca Chica Blvd (SH 4)1.73
TXTX72RM.P. GMAC YardHardy Rd between the Terminal and FM-1960 (Humble Westfield Rd)1.32
TXTX34RSouthern Pacific (San Antonio)Pine St between I-35 and Sherman [0.300 mi]; Sherman between Pine Street and the Terminal [0.360 mi]0.66
TXTX18ALaredo International AirportBartlett St between Saunders St (US 59) and Maher Ave [0.111 mi]; Maher Ave between Bartlett St. and Pappas [0.4 mi]0.49
TXTX1AAbilene Regional AirportSH 36 between Loop 322 and Airport Dr1.82
TXTX23ALubbock International AirportMartin luther King Blvd between Loop 289 and the Airport2.33
TXTX24AMidland International AirportFM 1788, between IH 20 and SL 40 [1.385 mi]; State Loop 40 between FM 1788 and the main airport terminal [0.414 mi]1.80
TXTX21RPort of Laredo (Union Pacific RR)I-35 Frontage Rd between Del Mar and the Facility/Test Track8.76
TXTX28PPort of BrownsvilleSH 48 between the Entrance to the Fishing Harbor and FM 5115.29
TXTX2AAmarillo International AirportAirport Blvd/SS468 between I-40 and the Entrance to the Airport2.37
TXTX33ASan Antonio International AirportAirport Blvd between the Airport Terminal and I-4101.22
TXTX26AMcAllen Miller International AirportBicentennial Blvd between Jackson Ave @US 83 and the Airport0.67
TXTX19BAuto Buses Americanos Bus Station (Laredo)Houston St. between IH 35 and San Bernardo (BI 35A)  [0.060 mi]; San Bernardo (BI 35A) between Houston and Matamoros [0.050 mi]; Matamoros between San Bernardo and IH 35 ( part of BI35A one way pairaC0.01
TXTX32PPort of HarlingenFM 106 between the Port and Loop 4993.85
TXTX167RUPS Stafford Facility, HoustonStafford Rd (US 90A to Ellis)0.27
TXTX25RMcAllen EC Dev. Corp. & Foreign Trade ZoneFM 1016 between Ware Rd and Spur 1151.05
TXTX49RSouthern Pacific RR Alfalfa Yard (El Paso)Dodge Rd between SH 20 and FM 760.47
TXTX4LDiamond Shamrock/Phillips (Amarillo)Western Street between IH 40 and BI 40D [2.110]; FM1719/Western Street between BI40D and State Loop 335 [2.993]; : Western Street between State Loop and Terminal [0.200]4.90
TXTX37LCoastal States Terminal (San Antonio)Boatman Rd between I-410 anf the terminal Entrance0.38
TXTX40AMathis Field Airport (San Angelo)RM 584 between the Airport and Loop 3064.40
TXTX43ADraughton-Miller Central Texas Airport (Temple)SH 36 between the Airport and HK Dodgen Loop (Loop 363)3.42
TXTX36LKoch Refining Company (San Antonio)Pop Gunn between Houston and the Terminal Entrance0.21
TXTX31ARio Grande Valley International Airport (Harlingen)Rebel Dr between the Airport and State Loop 4990.34
TXTX55PTurning Basin Terminal (S Houston)75th St between Navigation Blvd and the Terminal0.45
TXTX35LDiamond Shamrock Terminal (San Antonio)US 281 between the Terminal Entrance and I-4101.36
TXTX50LChevron Refinery (El Paso)Trowbridge Dr between I-10 and FM 761.82
TXTX58PManchester Terminal Corp. (Houston)Manchester between East Loop 610 and the Terminal0.68
TXTX56PBayport Terminal (Houston)Port Rd between SH 146 and the Terminal0.64
TXTX57PJacintoport Terminal (Houston)South Sheldon Rd between I-10 and the Terminal1.98
TXTX185PRichardson Steel YardIndustrial Blvd between Federal and the Terminal2.44
TXTX70RS.P. Houston Intermodal HubLockwood between I-10 and Wallisville [0.875 mi]; Wallisville between Lockwood and the Terminal [0.15 mi]1.10
TXTX71RU.P. Settegast Yard (Houston)Kirkpatrick Blvd between the Terminal and I-6101.21
TXTX44AEl Paso International AirportTerminal Dr between the Airport and Airway Blvd0.96
Connector Total139.02


Highway Multimodal Freight Network STRAHNET Connectors
StateFacility IDFacility NameFacility DescriptionLength (Miles)
TXMIL_TX3P1-Fred Wilson Rd W to US 54, US 54 S to I-105.36
TXMIL_TX5P1-Walters St S to I-350.60
TXMIL_TX1P1-Farm to Market Rd 34380.88
TXMIL_TX6P1-I-10 to TX 380, TX 380 S to Franklin St, Franklin St N to Port1.64
Connector Total8.49


Highway Multimodal Freight Network Border Crossings
StatePort ID Crossing Name
TX2402El Paso
TX2305Hidalgo
TX2303Eagle Pass
TX2304Laredo-World Trade
TX2304Laredo-Columbia
TX2309Los Indios
TX2303Eagle Pass II
TX2301Brownsville


Multimodal Rail Freight Network Routes
StateRoute Miles
TX10,568


Top Ports - Total Tonnage
StatePort NameDomestic TonnageForeign Tonnage ImportForeign Tonnage ExportTotal Tonnage
TXHouston, TX69,695,84276,448,53283,102,459229,246,833
TXBeaumont, TX33,371,14948,544,09612,488,38694,403,631
TXCorpus Christi, TX31,911,00828,469,89715,776,78876,157,693
TXTexas City, TX19,281,96118,977,06611,415,00949,674,036
TXPort Arthur, TX9,539,3809,652,81415,506,95634,699,150
TXFreeport, TX7,230,81110,511,5621,973,68019,716,053
TXGalveston, TX7,120,8731,620,8512,665,02611,406,750
TXMatagorda Port Lv Pt Com, TX3,164,1795,223,0822,501,12310,888,384
TXBrownsville, TX3,117,5932,075,436340,3035,533,332
TXVictoria, TX5,519,511005,519,511
TXOrange, TX758,6712980758,969


Top Ports Total Container TEUs Loaded
StatePort NameDomestic TEUs Loaded InboundDomestic TEUs Loaded OutboundForeign TEUs Loaded ImportForeign TEUs Loaded ExportTotal TEUs Loaded
TXHouston12,72813,490646,186890,6561,563,060
TXFreeport04648,79323,03071,869
TXGalveston0013,6695,28518,955
TXCedar Bayou4,9525,3810010,333


Tonnage Shipped
StateTotal TonnageDomestic Tonnage Shipped to StateDomestic Tonnage Shipped From StateDomestic Tonnage Shipped IntrastateForeign Tonnage Shipped to StateForeign Tonnage Shipped from State
TX492,659,14923,170,45041,339,73676,259,782201,842,450150,046,731


Marine Highways
StateDesignationDescriptionType
TXM-10 CorridorThe M-10 Corridor includes the Gulf of Mexico, the Gulf Intracoastal Waterway, and connecting commercial navigation channels, ports, and harbors. It stretches from Brownsville, TX to Jacksonville and Port Manatee, FL and includes Texas, Louisiana, Mississippi, Alabama, and Florida. It connects to the M-49 Corridor at Morgan City, LA, the M-65 Corridor in Mobile, AL, and the M-55 in New Orleans, LA.Corridor
TXM-146 ConnectorThe M-146 Marine Highway Connector includes the navigable waters between the Cedar Crossing Industrial Park in Chambers County, Texas and the Port of Houston. The route is located in southeast Texas, along the Gulf of Mexico on Galveston Bay. These commercially navigable waters provide a direct route from the Houston Ship channel to the Cedar Crossing Industrial Park, one of the largest industrial parks in the nation.Connector


Domestic Waterway Routes
StateRiver NameLength (Miles)
TXBUFFALO BAYOU4
TXHOUSTON SHIP CHANNEL49


Cargo Airports
StateLocation IDCityAirport NameT-100/T-100(f) Market Destination (lbs)T-100 RankAll Cargo Landed (lbs)All Cargo Rank
TXDFWFort WorthDallas/Fort Worth International649,627,532113,062,528,16010
TXIAHHoustonGeorge Bush Intercontinental/Houston424,758,166171,704,234,28317
TXSATSan AntonioSan Antonio International156,040,26430737,330,63429
TXAFWFort WorthFort Worth Alliance121,506,84234636,920,72536
TXAUSAustinAustin-Bergstrom International99,324,37942442,476,68047
TXELPEl PasoEl Paso International83,739,78651480,568,18843
Updated: Sunday, October 18, 2015
Submit Feedback >