You are here

Ohio Multimodal Freight Network Tables

Highway Multimodal Freight Network Routes
StateRoute NumberStart PointEnd PointLength (Miles)Begin MilepostEnd Milepost
OHI270I270I27054.970.0054.98
OHI271I71I9040.030.0040.03
OHI275I75OH/KY LINE52.360.0052.26
OHI275IN/OH LINEI743.770.163.93
OHI280I80I7512.380.0012.38
OHI470I70OH/WV ILNE6.690.006.69
OHI471I71OH/KY LINE0.740.000.74
OHI475I75I7520.490.0020.50
OHI480I80I27138.580.0038.57
OHI480YI480I2712.310.002.31
OHI490I7155TH ST2.220.202.42
OHI670I70I27010.530.0010.53
OHI675I75I7025.900.0025.90
OHI680I80I7616.370.0016.37
OHI70IN/OH LINEOH/WV ILNE225.630.00225.64
OHI71I75I90246.030.00246.02
OHI74IN/OH LINEI7519.450.0019.62
OHI75KY/OH LINEOH/MI LINE212.320.00212.34
OHI76I71I77, OH/PA LINE78.910.0078.91
OHI76YI76I2770.180.000.18
OHI77WV/OH LINEI90163.160.00163.17
OHI80IN/OH LINEOH/PA LINE237.010.00237.02
OHI90I80OH/PA LINE101.960.00101.97
OHC135U35U3524.472.182.31
OHU20MILE POINT AT 0.0U61.4718.6820.15
OHU22TAFT RDMADISON RD0.462.733.19
OHU23U35I270, U3086.440.0086.43
OHU24IN/OH LINEU640.700.0040.70
OHU30IN/OH LINEU30 F, I77173.820.00174.03
OHU30 FU30, I77 U3015.039.0024.04
OHU33S47I27079.100.0079.14
OHU35I75OH/WV ILNE137.170.00137.15
OHU35 JC135U350.510.000.51
OHU422 AI271S914.5113.4817.99
OHU50I75I71, U23, I350.630.000.63
OHU6U24U2016.720.0016.72
OHU68S15I752.820.002.73
OHS104S171U334.970.004.97
OHS11MILE POINT AT 0.0I6807.148.4615.60
OHS14I480S431.811.293.10
OHS15U68MILE POINT AT 10.9310.9317.2828.22
OHS199C330U232.574.517.08
OHS2S2 FI9023.480.0023.48
OHS2 FS2 U62.3415.8918.24
OHS315I70I27011.720.0011.73
OHS32I275MILE POINT AT 1212.001.4813.48
OHS4I275MILE POINT AT 2.092.090.002.11
OHS53S199C3302.4710.6913.17
OHS562I75I713.430.003.42
OHS57SBROADWAYS6110.4525.5125.96
OHS65I75MILE POINT AT .960.960.001.05
OHS8I77I27117.680.2317.92
OHS844 AI675S4441.470.001.47
OHC30MILE POINT AT 0.0S1990.2011.6411.84
OHC330S53C4302.0511.8413.89
OHC430C330U300.150.000.15
OHC52MILE POINT AT 0.0MILE POINT AT O.170.170.000.17
Interstate, US Route and State Route Total2,263.92n/an/a
StateRoute NumberStart PointEnd PointLength (Miles)
OHCROSS COUNTY HWY--0.94
OHDAYTON INTL AIRPORT ACCESS RD--1.83
OHMADISON RD--8.12
OHS BROADWAY--2.41
OHT10--0.29
OHTAFT RD--0.39
OHUNKNOWN--0.36
OHW 3RD ST--0.29
OHW 7TH STRAMPRAMP0.07
OHS10RAMPRAMP0.04
OHS202RAMPRAMP0.02
OHS531RAMPRAMP0.02
OHSNOW RDRAMPRAMP0.00
Urban Streets and Miscellaneous Ramps Total14.78
Total Freight Network Routes2,278.70


Highway Multimodal Freight Network Intermodal Connectors
StateFacility IDFacility NameFacility DescriptionLength (Miles)
OHOH13PGeo. Gradel Salt DockFrom SR 2: SR 101 NE to US 6, US 6 NE to McDonough St., McDonough St N to facility3.26
OHOH29PIntermodal Barge Fac. along U.S. 50From I-75: West on U.S. 50 along Ohio River to Indiana Border (serves 11 ports along the connector)20.58
OHOH22APort Columbus International AirportFrom I-670: E on I-670 Connector and on International Gateway to terminal at Sawyer Rd1.86
OHOH12PSandusky Coal Docks, Norfolk SouthernFrom US 6: Mills St  to Monroe St to Coal Docks (some mileage included with 13P)0.54
OHOH15PHuron Limestone Co.From SR 2: N on SR 13, E on U.S. 6, N on Tiffin, W on Temper, N on Meeker, W on Berlin to Port2.50
OHOH16PPinney Dock and Transport CompanyFrom I-90: north on SR 11, West on SR 531, N on Parkgate Ave to terminal5.54
OHOH1PMidwest Terminals General CargoFrom I-280(exit 9): NE on Front St (CR 508), SE on Millard Ave, E on Tiffin Ave to terminal entrance2.81
OHOH23RColumbus CSXFrom I-270: W on Roberts Rd, S on Westbelt Dr to Trabue Rd, W on Trabue Rd to rail yard2.11
OHOH24RMarysville ConrailFrom US 33: N on SR739 to rail yard entrance3.40
OHOH21ARickenbacker International AirportFrom I-270: South on Alum Creek Dr (CR 122) to airport at Fred Haise Avenue3.43
OHOH26ADayton International AirportFrom Airport Access Rd: West on U.S. 40, north on Dog Leg Pike, east on Old Springfield Rd3.94
OHOH27AWilmington Air ParkFrom I-71 (exit 50): S on U.S. 68, E on U.S. 22, S on SR 73, W on Airport Rd to terminal; Airport Rd to Weilway to Airborne Rd, SR 73 to US-22/US-22DA, US-68 to I-719.26
OHOH28LMarathon Petroleum CompanyFrom 1-71 (exit 45): west on SR 73, south on U.S. 42, west on SR 122 to facility entrance22.63
OHOH30RCincinnati Norfolk Southern Gest Street YardFrom I-75: S on Freeman Ave, W on W. Eighth St to terminal entrance0.87
OHOH3RNorfolk Southern Junction Intermodal YardFrom U.S. 20 (Reynolds Rd): E on Hill Rd (CR 30) to terminal entrance at Parkside Blvd (CR 521)3.72
OHOH25LPipeline Fuel TerminalsFrom SR 4: northwesterly on Stanley Ave (CR 601) to connector #1 at SR 2011.23
OHOH35PNorfolk Southern Wheelersburg TerminalFrom U.S. 52: SW on SR 522, NW on CR 257 to terminal entrance0.82
OHOH10SMartin Luther King, Jr. PlazaI-75 to Logan St, N on Erie St, SE on Newton St, SW on Wade St, E on Emerald Ave0.14
OHOH42PPort of Lorain - Jonick Dock & TerminalFrom SR 57: east and north on SR 611 (Henderson Dr) to Bridge Drive0.91
OHOH38PUnion Sands Fairport HarborFrom SR 44/2: NE on SR 2, NE on SR 283, NW on SR 535, NW on Fairport Rd, N on Water St to terminal3.51
OHOH39PPort of Fairport Harbor - Grand RiverFrom SR44: E on Olive, Non Williams/Headlands to port0.85
OHOH40PPort of Lorain - USS/Kobe Steel Co.E 28th St (SR 57 to Entrance)2.11
OHOH44PPort of Cleveland - West BasinFrom U.S. 6: N on W. 25th St, NE on Main Ave, NW on Elm St, N on River Rd to Port Entrance0.48
OHOH43PPort of Cleveland - East BasinFrom SR 2: West on SR 2 Marginal Roads, North on W. 3rd Street to Port0.92
OHOH45PPort of Cleveland -Cuyahoga River BerthsFrom U.S. 422 (Broadway): SW on Lorain, southerly on Commercial Ave, SW on W. 3rd St to port0.55
OHOH47PPort of Cleveland - Marathon Oil Co.From I-77: south on E. 30th St (CR366), west on Pittsburgh Ave (SR14), south on Broadway (CR12)0.74
OHOH49ACleveland Hopkins Int'l AirportFrom I-71 (exit 237): west on Snow Rd and 5 Points Rd, south on Airport Freeway (SR 237) to freight terminal2.14
OHOH63RMedina Supply Company & Stone YardFrom SR 18/57: south on State Road (CR 22), west on Smith Road (CR 4) to facility entrance0.60
OHOH6R-From I-75: north on South St, southeasterly on Kuhlman St to entrance to terminal0.66
OHOH64RCSX Northwest Ohio TerminalFrom I-75 near the Village of North Baltimore, west on SR 18 approximately 4.6 miles to proposed terminal entrance4.57
OHOH11RSunrise CooperativeFrom U.S. 30 (on new location): north on SR 598 to Triple Crown Access Drive1.33
OHOH8AToledo Express AirportFrom I-80/90: SW on SR 2, S and E on U.S. 20A/SR 295, N on Air Cargo Parkway, to airport entrance4.05
OHOH31RCincinnati Norfolk Southern QueensgateFrom I-75: W on Gest St, N on Dalton St, W on Findlay St to Terminal Entrance0.97
OHOH46PPort of Cleveland-Berths & RR/truck terminalFrom I-490: south on W. 7th St, northeasterly on Quigley Ave, northwesterly on W. 3rd St to port1.43
Connector Total114.45


Highway Multimodal Freight Network STRAHNET Connectors
StateFacility IDFacility NameFacility DescriptionLength (Miles)
OHMIL_OH3P2-S 358 S to OH 2, E to OH 53, S to I-80 /I-9013.50
OHMIL_OH2P2-Yearling Rd N to Fifth Ave, Fifth Ave E to OH 317, OH 317 N to I-2702.20
Connector Total15.70


Highway Multimodal Freight Network Border Crossings
StatePort ID Crossing Name
OHNone-


Multimodal Rail Freight Network Routes
StateRoute Miles
OH5,207


Top Ports - Total Tonnage
StatePort NameDomestic TonnageForeign Tonnage ImportForeign Tonnage ExportTotal Tonnage
OHCincinnati, OH11,682,4730011,682,473
OHCleveland, OH9,925,7871,459,64868,65711,454,092
OHToledo, OH4,078,0443,041,9671,716,9748,836,985
OHAshtabula, OH3,311,359443,1301,199,9304,954,419
OHConneaut, OH4,559,281143,08169,3924,771,754
OHMarblehead, OH2,220,13472,2941,287,3183,579,746
OHSandusky, OH908,665100,8041,978,3382,987,807
OHFairport Harbor, OH1,369,88191,49401,461,375
OHLorain, OH684,78376,9450761,728


Top Ports Total Container TEUs Loaded
StatePort NameDomestic TEUs Loaded InboundDomestic TEUs Loaded OutboundForeign TEUs Loaded ImportForeign TEUs Loaded ExportTotal TEUs Loaded
OHNone-----


Tonnage Shipped
StateTotal TonnageDomestic Tonnage Shipped to StateDomestic Tonnage Shipped From StateDomestic Tonnage Shipped IntrastateForeign Tonnage Shipped to StateForeign Tonnage Shipped from State
OH93,748,94354,048,47817,101,98310,812,2245,465,6496,320,609


Marine Highways
StateDesignationDescriptionType
OHM-70 CorridorThe M-70 Corridor includes the Ohio, Mississippi, and Missouri Rivers, and connecting commercial navigation channels, ports, and harbors, from Pittsburgh to Kansas City. It spans Pennsylvania, Ohio, Indiana, Illinois, and Missouri, connecting to the M-55 Corridor at St. Louis, MO.Corridor
OHM-90 CorridorThe M-90 Corridor is the Great Lakes, Erie Canal, and connecting commercial navigation channels, ports, and harbors from Albany, NY to Chicago, IL and Duluth, MN. It spans New York, Pennsylvania, Ohio, Indiana, Illinois, Michigan ,and Wisconsin. It connects to the M-75 Detroit/Windsor Crossing near Detroit, MI, and the M-71/77 Lake Erie Crossing near Cleveland, OH.Corridor
OHM-75 Detroit/Windsor CrossingThe M-75 Crossing includes the Detroit River and Lake Erie, from Detroit, MI, to Toledo, OH, and connecting commercial navigation channels, ports, and harbors.Crossing
OHM-71/77 Lake Erie CrossingThe M-71/77 Lake Erie Marine Highway Crossing transits Lake Erie between Ohio ports and Ontario ports. It serves to extend the landside Interstates-71 and -77 corridors and connects to the M-90 Corridor near Painesville, OH.Crossing


Domestic Waterway Routes
StateRiver NameLength (Miles)
OHLAKE ERIE129
OHOHIO RIVER274


Cargo Airports
StateLocation IDCityAirport NameT-100/T-100(f) Market Destination (lbs)T-100 RankAll Cargo Landed (lbs)All Cargo Rank
OHLCKColumbusRickenbacker International94,904,73744695,589,75133
Updated: Sunday, October 18, 2015
Submit Feedback >