You are here

Mississippi Multimodal Freight Network Tables

Highway Multimodal Freight Network Routes
StateRoute NumberStart PointEnd PointLength (Miles)Begin MilepostEnd Milepost
MSI10LA/MS LineMS/AL Line77.170.0077.71
MSI20LA/MS LineMS/AL Line154.860.004.09
MSI220I200.01 Miles North of I200.010.00154.73
MSI55MS14RI202.490.1111.65
MSI59LA/MS LineI20148.180.00288.14
MSU45North of U78South of U7828.240.0028.24
MSU49I59I2082.340.0082.35
MSU78TN/MS LINEMS/AL Line118.050.00118.06
MSU90I110-0.1224.9925.10
MSS607--6.100.006.10
Interstate, US Route and State Route Total617.55n/an/a
StateRoute NumberStart PointEnd PointLength (Miles)
MSCanal RdMS5PI100.35
MSAIRPORT RD--1.38
Urban Streets and Miscellaneous Ramps Total1.73
Total Freight Network Routes619.29


Highway Multimodal Freight Network Intermodal Connectors
StateFacility IDFacility NameFacility DescriptionLength (Miles)
MSMS5PPort of GulfportFrom I-10: south 0.1 mi on Canal Rd, 5.6 SE mi on new location, S 2.4 mi 30th Ave Ext to port7.14
MSMS11PPort of ArmoryFrom U.S. 45: E 6.8 mi on U.S. 278, N 0.8 mi on Waterway Dr (Cemetery Rd), W 0.2 mi on Port Access Road to port7.68
MSMS21PPort of AberdeenFrom US 45 southerly 0.82 on Port Access Rd (Cannell Rd) to end at the port0.38
MSMS19PPort of RosedalePort Access Rd to Russell Crutcher to MS 8 to US 6119.50
MSMS12AGulfport-Biloxi Regional AirportFollows 34th St east 1.42 mi, existing 8th Ave north 0.5 mi, and existing Strawberry Rd west and 12 the Ave south approximately 0.613 mi back to 34th St (South Connector)3.50
MSMS10PPort of BienvilleFrom U.S. 90/MS 607: SW 3.8 mi on U.S.90, then southerly on 6.0 mi on Ansley Rd to Port13.13
MSMS13AJackson International AirportFrom I-20 (ex 52): Northerly 2.8 mi on MS 475 to Airport Road to Airport1.11
MSMS14RIC RailroadSouth Connector: Pearl/Pascagoula St (one way pair) from I-55 to Mill St then North to IC Railroad3.97
MSMS17PPort of Pascagoula (west)From US90: S on MS 617(Litton Access Rd) to MS 619, E to River edge Rd, thence ending at Port Facilities5.02
MSMS1PPort of Pascagoula (east)From I-90: Southerly 3.8 mi on MS 611 to port3.74
MSMS2PPort of Vicksburg (north)From I-20: W 2.6 mi on Clay St, Cherry St, & 1st East St, THEN N 1.8 mi on Washington and W 2.9 mi on Haining Rd12.78
MSMS4PPort of GreenvilleFrom U.S. 82: southwesterly 2.8 mi on Harbor Front Road to port entrance2.65
MSMS7PPort of ItawambaFrom U.S. 78: north 0.3 mi on MS 25, west 0.6 mi on South Access Route to port0.75
MSMS9PPort of YazooMS 3 (US 49W to River Rd), River Rd (MS 3 to Levee Rd), Levee Rd (River Rd to Port)2.80
MSMS6PPort of ColumbusFrom U.S. 82: southerly 2.7 mi on port access road to port2.83
MSMS8PPort of NatchezFrom U.S. 84 / 425:  Southwesterly along Government Fleet Rd to Magnolia Bluff Road, thence projected to and along L.E. Barry Road ending at the port3.58
MSMS20PYellow Creek Port FacilityNorth Connector: From US 72 approximately 13.56 mi north along MS 25 to the Port Access Rd (CR 370), thence extending east 0.50 mi to end at the port13.33
Connector Total103.90


Highway Multimodal Freight Network STRAHNET Connectors
StateFacility IDFacility NameFacility DescriptionLength (Miles)
MSMIL_MS1P1WeldyWeldy Rd N to US 98, US 98 W to I-59; From US 45 southerly 0.82 on Port Access Rd (Cannell Rd) to end at the port10.47
MSMIL_MS2P1Canal Rd28th St W to Canal Rd, Canal Rd N to I-102.78
Connector Total13.26


Highway Multimodal Freight Network Border Crossings
StatePort ID Crossing Name
MSNone-


Multimodal Rail Freight Network Routes
StateRoute Miles
MS2,699


Top Ports - Total Tonnage
StatePort NameDomestic TonnageForeign Tonnage ImportForeign Tonnage ExportTotal Tonnage
MSPascagoula, MS8,322,50816,445,1067,660,24932,427,863
MSGreenville, MS3,474,197003,474,197
MSVicksburg, MS2,344,971002,344,971
MSGulfport, MS274,7971,074,729755,7432,105,269
MSBiloxi, MS1,687,850001,687,850
MSRosedale, MS1,340,001001,340,001
MSNatchez, MS1,036,210001,036,210


Top Ports Total Container TEUs Loaded
StatePort NameDomestic TEUs Loaded InboundDomestic TEUs Loaded OutboundForeign TEUs Loaded ImportForeign TEUs Loaded ExportTotal TEUs Loaded
MSGulfport0095,20373,250168,452


Tonnage Shipped
StateTotal TonnageDomestic Tonnage Shipped to StateDomestic Tonnage Shipped From StateDomestic Tonnage Shipped IntrastateForeign Tonnage Shipped to StateForeign Tonnage Shipped from State
MS48,582,3438,809,47013,358,971295,82317,700,9408,417,139


Marine Highways
StateDesignationDescriptionType
MSM-10 CorridorThe M-10 Corridor includes the Gulf of Mexico, the Gulf Intracoastal Waterway, and connecting commercial navigation channels, ports, and harbors. It stretches from Brownsville, TX to Jacksonville and Port Manatee, FL and includes Texas, Louisiana, Mississippi, Alabama, and Florida. It connects to the M-49 Corridor at Morgan City, LA, the M-65 Corridor in Mobile, AL, and the M-55 in New Orleans, LA.Corridor
MSM-55 CorridorThe M-55 Corridor includes the Mississippi and Illinois Rivers from New Orleans, LA, via St. Louis, MO, to Chicago, IL, through Louisiana, Mississippi, Arkansas, Tennessee, Missouri, and Illinois. It includes connecting commercial navigation channels, ports, and harbors. It connects to the M-90 corridor at Chicago, the M-40 Connector at Napoleon, AR, crosses the M-70 Corridor at St. Louis, MO, and meets the M-10 Corridor at New Orleans, LA.Corridor
MSM-65 CorridorThe M-65 Corridor includes the Mobile, Tombigbee, and Black Warrior Rivers from the Port of Mobile to the Port of Birmingham; and the Mobile River, Tennessee-Tombigbee Waterway, and Tennessee River via the Ohio River in Paducah, KY, to the Mississippi River. The corridor also includes all commercial navigation channels, ports, and harbors in Alabama, Mississippi, and Tennessee. It connects to the M-10 Corridor in Mobile and the M-55 Corridor in Cairo, Illinois.Corridor


Domestic Waterway Routes
StateRiver NameLength (Miles)
MSMISSISSIPPI RIVER410
MSTENNESSEE TOMBIGBEE WATERWAY138


Cargo Airports
StateLocation IDCityAirport NameT-100/T-100(f) Market Destination (lbs)T-100 RankAll Cargo Landed (lbs)All Cargo Rank
MSNone------
Updated: Wednesday, December 2, 2015
Submit Feedback >