You are here

Michigan Multimodal Freight Network Tables

Highway Multimodal Freight Network Routes
StateRoute NumberStart PointEnd PointLength (Miles)Begin MilepostEnd Milepost
MII194I94At Milepont 3.423.420.924.34
MII196I94I9680.640.0080.65
MII275I75I9629.760.0029.77
MII196S6I968.925.6514.57
MII375S10I751.070.001.07
MII475I75I47516.660.0016.66
MII496I96I6912.090.0012.10
MII675I75I757.890.007.90
MII69IN/MI LINEMI AT MILEPOINT 202.729202.730.00202.73
MII696I96I9428.580.0028.59
MII75OH/MI LINEMI AT MILEPOINT 395.35395.350.00395.35
MII94IN/MI LINEI69271.340.00271.34
MII96U31I75186.060.00186.06
MIU12U23U23 AT MILEPOINT 2.362.360.002.36
MIU131I94UNKNOWN AT MILEPOINT32.8432.840.0032.84
MIU23OH/MI LINEI7590.390.0090.39
MIU23  BI94U23 5.280.005.29
MIU31I96LAKETON AV3.323.767.09
MIS10I75E JEFFERSON AV1.520.001.52
MIS11UNKNOWNI960.6417.7118.35
MIS14U23I9615.240.0014.69
MIS29UNKNOWNUNKNOWN   0.870.100.97
MIS3HURON CHURCH RDS101.323.825.14
MIS37S6UNKNOWN2.483.475.95
MIS39I75MI AT MILEPOINT 14.9314.930.4115.34
MIS47S58MI AT MILEPOINT 3.993.991.785.77
MIS5 FI96MI AT MILEPOINT .850.854.104.95
MIS57UNKNOWNU1310.033.793.82
MIS58MIDLAND RDI6755.040.005.04
MIS6I196I9619.700.0019.70
Interstate, US Route and State Route Total1445.31n/an/a
StateRoute NumberStart PointEnd PointLength (Miles)
MI14 MILE RD--5.75
MIBIG BEAVER RD--6.01
MICAPITOL CITY BLVD--0.41
MICONNER AV--2.38
MIE JEFFERSON AV--5.16
MIEUREKA AV--3.04
MIEUREKA RD--3.3
MIEVERGREEN RD--0.93
MIGARFIELD RD--4.12
MIHURON CHURCH RD--0.88
MILAKETON AV--0.99
MIMETROPOLITAN PKWY--5.16
MIMIDLAND RD--0.26
MIMOUND RD--12.2
MIN MICHIGAN AV--0.02
MISOUTHFIELD RD--1.26
MITRUMAN PKWY--1.29
MIUNKNOWN--0.84
MIW FORT ST--0.72
MIW JEFFERSON AV--2.48
MIWEST RD--2.04
MIWILDER ST--3.98
Urban Streets and Miscellaneous Ramps Total63.22
Total Freight Network Routes1,508.53



Highway Multimodal Freight Network Intermodal Connectors
StateFacility IDFacility NameFacility DescriptionLength (Miles)
MIMI21AKalamazoo Municipal AirportPortage Rd. (Entrance to I-94)0.62
MIMI8PUpper River Rouge - Port #2Dix Ave (Port to Livernois Ave)5.34
MIMI10RNorfolk Southern - Triple CrownS. Wabash St. to  Dix Ave to Outer Dr. to Outer Dr. to Schaffer Hwy to I-751.57
MIMI35PSaginaw River - Upper (Port) #1Westervelt Rd. (Port to Kochville), Kochville Rd (Westervelt to Adams), Adams Rd.(Kochville to I-75)1.20
MIMI34PSaginaw River - Lower (Port) #2Woodside Dr. (Pine St to Trumbell St.)1.78
MIMI33PSaginaw River - Lower (Port) #1Marquette St. (Port to Truman Pkwy)0.23
MIMI2RDetroit Jct/Livernois Intermodal Ter.Mercier St. (Terminal to Wyoming and Dix Ave.), Wyoming Ave. (Mercier to US-12),3.51
MIMI18ADetroit Metro Wayne County AirportMerriman Rd (Eureka to I-94)3.59
MIMI14PUpper Detroit River Port #2-0.27
MIMI38ATraverse City, Cherry Capitol AirportAirport Access Rd (Entrance to US 31/M-72)1.05
MIMI22AGerald R. Ford Intl Airport (Grand Rapids)44th St.(M 37 to Patterson), Patterson Ave (44th to M 11)2.91
MIMI39RWoodhaven - APLKing Rd. (Terminal to Allen Rd), Allen Rd (King Rd to West Rd.)1.28
MIMI9RNorfolk Southern - OakwoodHess St. (Terminal to Schaffer), Schaffer Hwy (Hess St to I-75)0.16
MIMI32ASaginaw/Midland/Bay City Intl AirportGarfield Rd. (Entrance to M-47)3.30
MIMI5PLower River Rouge - Port #1Marion Industrial Hwy (Port to Jefferson Ave.)0.57
MIMI41RNew Boston Auto RampSibley Rd. (Terminal to I-275)0.45
MIMI6PLower River Rouge - Port #2Brennan Ave. (Port to  Jefferson Ave.)0.19
MIMI7PUpper River Rouge - Port #1Forman Ave to Flora St. to Reisner Ave. to Fort Str.0.37
MIMI3PLower Detroit River PortJefferson Ave (Port to Dragoon)1.09
MIMI20RFerndale - CN North America MotermFern St.(Terminal to Fair St.), Fair St.(Fern to M-102)0.33
Connector Total29.80



Highway Multimodal Freight Network STRAHNET Connectors
StateFacility IDFacility NameFacility DescriptionLength (Miles)
MIMIL_MI1P1Military RdMI 93 E to Military Rd, Military Rd S to 4 Mile Rd, 4 Mile Rd E to I-755.61
MIMIL_MI2P2Jefferson AveJefferson Hwy N to 21 Mile Rd, 21 Mile Rd W to I-941.31
Connector Total6.92



Highway Multimodal Freight Network Border Crossings
StatePort ID Crossing Name
MI3802Port Huron
MI3801Detroit-Ambassador Bridge
MI3801Detroit-Windsor Tunnel



Multimodal Rail Freight Network Routes
StateRoute Miles
MI3,751



Top Ports - Total Tonnage
StatePort NameDomestic TonnageForeign Tonnage ImportForeign Tonnage ExportTotal Tonnage
MIDetroit, MI10,656,0332,222,427103,00812,981,468
MIPresque Isle, MI5,757,63502,076,0247,833,659
MISt. Clair, MI7,221,316007,221,316
MIStoneport, MI5,451,81927,464836,5796,315,862
MICalcite, MI5,626,96220,658220,3395,867,959
MIPort Inland, MI3,621,6640401,2544,022,918
MIEscanaba, MI3,561,8350195,1493,756,984
MIPort Dolomite, MI2,623,1880464,3683,087,556
MIMonroe, MI2,427,5083,79402,431,302
MIAlpena, MI2,004,42561,545157,8982,223,868
MIMuskegon, MI1,320,485153,5895,0471,479,121
MIDrummond Island, MI893,90111,574169,6891,075,164
MIMarquette, MI831,834191,67901,023,513


Top Ports Total Container TEUs Loaded
StatePort NameDomestic TEUs Loaded InboundDomestic TEUs Loaded OutboundForeign TEUs Loaded ImportForeign TEUs Loaded ExportTotal TEUs Loaded
MINone-----



Tonnage Shipped
StateTotal TonnageDomestic Tonnage Shipped to StateDomestic Tonnage Shipped From StateDomestic Tonnage Shipped IntrastateForeign Tonnage Shipped to StateForeign Tonnage Shipped from State
MI58,222,46919,979,47119,950,0329,363,5663,470,7825,458,618



Marine Highways
StateDesignationDescriptionType
MIM-90 CorridorThe M-90 Corridor is the Great Lakes, Erie Canal, and connecting commercial navigation channels, ports, and harbors from Albany, NY to Chicago, IL and Duluth, MN. It spans New York, Pennsylvania, Ohio, Indiana, Illinois, Michigan ,and Wisconsin. It connects to the M-75 Detroit/Windsor Crossing near Detroit, MI, and the M-71/77 Lake Erie Crossing near Cleveland, OH.Corridor
MIM-75 Detroit/Windsor CrossingThe M-75 Crossing includes the Detroit River and Lake Erie, from Detroit, MI, to Toledo, OH, and connecting commercial navigation channels, ports, and harbors.Crossing



Domestic Waterway Routes
StateRiver NameLength (Miles)
MIDETROIT RIVER31
MILAKE ERIE4
MILAKE HURON282
MILAKE MICHIGAN11
MIST. CLAIR RIVER41



Cargo Airports
StateLocation IDCityAirport NameT-100/T-100(f) Market Destination (lbs)T-100 RankAll Cargo Landed (lbs)All Cargo Rank
MIDTWDetroitDetroit Metropolitan Wayne County255,963,07623682,197,22034
Updated: Sunday, October 18, 2015
Submit Feedback >