You are here

Louisiana Multimodal Freight Network Tables

Highway Multimodal Freight Network Routes
StateRoute NumberStart PointEnd PointLength (Miles)Begin MilepostEnd Milepost
LAI10LA/TX LineLA/MS Line273.568.60273.58
LAI110I10U618.670.108.78
LAI12I10I1085.820.0085.80
LAI20LA/TX LineLA/MS Line189.520.00189.52
LAI210I10I1012.400.3012.70
LAI220I20I2017.620.0017.61
LAI310U90I1011.590.0011.59
LAI49I10I20206.620.00206.64
LAI510S47I103.040.103.14
LAI55I10LA/MS Line66.130.0066.11
LAI59I10LA/MS Line11.470.5011.97
LAI610I10I104.630.004.62
LAI910U90I1011.730.7012.43
LAU167U90I103.770.003.77
LAU190I49I1269.220.0069.21
LAU61Various Locations-25.290.0025.29
LAU71I220S12.080.002.08
LAU90U167S3052 to Monticello Ave106.140.00106.14
LAS1Various Locations-56.100.0056.10
LAS182W PINHOOK RDUNIVERSITY AV2.050.002.05
LAS23I910S4064.920.205.11
LAS26U90I101.0316.5017.53
LAS3025S3184W PINHOOK RD2.200.402.60
LAS3052U90U9040.140.0040.13
LAS3064PERKINS RDS731.860.001.86
LAS3132I49I207.620.007.62
LAS3152U61I101.681.112.79
LAS3154S48U613.340.003.34
LAS3184S3025I102.890.002.88
LAS3246Reitz AveU611.062.703.76
LAS428I910Behrman PL1.410.301.71
LAS45S3134I9102.750.303.06
LAS47S39I5105.340.005.35
LAS48S3154U901.280.201.48
LAS49U61I102.051.853.89
LAS511INNERLOOP EXWYMilepoint 2.832.8313.2016.04
LAS73S3064U612.350.002.35
LAS76S415U1903.300.003.30
Interstate, US Route and State Route Total1,255.50n/an/a
StateRoute NumberStart PointEnd PointLength (Miles)
LAU80RAMP-0.07
LAS10RAMP-0.19
LAS29RAMP-0.19
LAS415RAMP-0.26
LAS67RAMP-0.26
LABLUEBONNNET--3.62
LAC1248--2.03
LACAUSEWAY BLVD--2.76
LACLEARVIEW PKWY--0.30
LAE UNIVERSITY AV--0.66
LAELYSIAN FIELDS AV--0.82
LAINNERLOOP EXWY--2.65
LAPERKINS RD--2.51
LAPONCHARTRAIN CSWY BRDG--1.30
LAPONT-1--25.93
LAS CLEARVIEW PKY--1.80
LAST BERNARD AV--0.40
LAUNIVERSITY AV--1.34
LAUNKNOWN--9.45
LAVETERANS MEMORIAL HWY--4.46
LAW PINHOOK RD--1.80
LAELYSIAN FIELDS AV--0.82
LAINNERLOOP EXWY--2.65
LAPERKINS RD--2.51
LAPONCHARTRAIN CSWY BRDG--1.30
LAPONT-1--25.93
LAS CLEARVIEW PKY--1.80
LAST BERNARD AV--0.40
LAUNIVERSITY AV--1.34
LAUNKNOWN--9.45
LAVETERANS MEMORIAL HWY--4.46
LAW PINHOOK RD--1.80
Urban Streets and Miscellaneous Ramps Total115.26
Total Freight Network Routes1,370.76


Highway Multimodal Freight Network Intermodal Connectors
StateFacility IDFacility NameFacility DescriptionLength (Miles)
LALA15RCSX - New Orleans terminalAlmonaster Ave (Terminal to I-510)5.62
LALA19PPort of New Orleans - Miss. River Term.Felicity St (Terminal to Religious St), Religious St (Felicity to Euterpe), Tchoupitoulas St (felecity to US 90)0.79
LALA23RUnion Pacific - Reisor TerminalLA 526 (Terminal to I-20)1.75
LALA11RBNSF - Westwego TerminalBridge City Ave{LA 18} (Terminal to US 90)1.26
LALA14RNorfolk Southern - New Orleans Ter.Florida Ave. (Terminal to LA 46)0.92
LALA17PPort of New Orleans - Jourdan Road Ter.Jourdan Rd. (Terminal to Almonaster Rd.)0.80
LALA18PPort of New Orleans - Downtown WharvesChartres St.(From Poland St.) to Ferdinand to N. Peters to Esplanade to Elysian Fields to LA 461.91
LALA10RUnion Pacific - Avondale TerminalAvondale Garden Rd. (Terminal to US 90)0.67
LALA2ABaton Rouge Metropolitan AirportJackie Cochran Dr to Sally Ride Ave/Amelia Earhart Rd. to Veterans Memorial to I-1100.83
LALA8PPort of Lake Charles - South Side Ter.Big Lake Rd to Country Club Rd. to Nelson Rd (LA 1138) to I-2108.14
LALA12RKansas City Southern - Metaire Ter.Labarre Rd. (Terminal to US 61)0.22
LALA1AEngland Industrial AirparkLA 3054 (LA 496 to LA 28)2.58
LALA9ANew Orleans International AirportAirport Rd. (Entrance to Veterans Memorial Blvd), Veterans Mem Blvd (Airport Rd. to LA 49)3.18
LALA26PPort FourchonFourchon Rd (Waterfront to Chevron Canal), LA 3090 (Chevron Canal to LA 1)3.42
LALA7PPort of Lake Charles - Bulk TerminalCoke Plant Rd. to Bayou D'Inde to LA 108 to I-102.74
LALA6PPort of Lake Charles - City DocksMarine d (Terminal to Sallier St), Proposed New Access Rd (Sallier St to Prien lake Rd), LA 1138-21.14
LALA27RKCS - Deramus YardLA 173 (Terminal to I-220)1.91
LALA25AChennault Industrial AirparkServed by an Existing NHS route1.14
LALA24AMonroe AirportServed by an Existing NHS route2.57
Connector Total41.59


Highway Multimodal Freight Network STRAHNET Connectors
StateFacility IDFacility NameFacility DescriptionLength (Miles)
LAMIL_LA1P1-LA 10 W to US 1715.97
Connector Total5.97


Highway Multimodal Freight Network Border Crossings
StatePort ID Crossing Name
LANone-


Multimodal Rail Freight Network Routes
StateRoute Miles
LA2,753


Top Ports - Total Tonnage
StatePort NameDomestic TonnageForeign Tonnage ImportForeign Tonnage ExportTotal Tonnage
LASouth Louisiana, LA, Port of126,851,23838,247,04773,487,319238,585,604
LANew Orleans, LA43,156,43715,413,66618,588,97877,159,081
LABaton Rouge, LA38,732,33214,429,91010,713,19763,875,439
LAPlaquemines, LA, Port of33,785,5351,502,25421,587,95956,875,748
LALake Charles, LA25,492,63622,124,5498,960,14356,577,328
LAPort Fourchon, LA6,624,6401,60006,626,240
LATerrebonne, LA3,425,604003,425,604
LAIberia, LA1,981,3572401,981,381
LAMorgan City, LA1,700,544001,700,544
LALake Providence, LA1,595,342001,595,342


Top Ports Total Container TEUs Loaded
StatePort NameDomestic TEUs Loaded InboundDomestic TEUs Loaded OutboundForeign TEUs Loaded ImportForeign TEUs Loaded ExportTotal TEUs Loaded
LANew Orleans0082,917218,787301,704


Tonnage Shipped
StateTotal TonnageDomestic Tonnage Shipped to StateDomestic Tonnage Shipped From StateDomestic Tonnage Shipped IntrastateForeign Tonnage Shipped to StateForeign Tonnage Shipped from State
LA501,076,667131,601,28383,373,88654,211,83595,187,003136,702,660


Marine Highways
StateDesignationDescriptionType
LAM-10 CorridorThe M-10 Corridor includes the Gulf of Mexico, the Gulf Intracoastal Waterway, and connecting commercial navigation channels, ports, and harbors. It stretches from Brownsville, TX to Jacksonville and Port Manatee, FL and includes Texas, Louisiana, Mississippi, Alabama, and Florida. It connects to the M-49 Corridor at Morgan City, LA, the M-65 Corridor in Mobile, AL, and the M-55 in New Orleans, LA.Corridor
LAM-49 CorridorThe M-49 Corridor includes the Atchafalaya River, the J. Bennett Johnson Waterway, and connecting commercial navigation channels, ports, and harbors. It spans southwest Louisiana from Morgan City, LA to Shreveport along US Highway 90 and Interstate 49. It connects to the M-10 Corridor at Morgan City.Corridor
LAM-55 CorridorThe M-55 Corridor includes the Mississippi and Illinois Rivers from New Orleans, LA, via St. Louis, MO, to Chicago, IL, through Louisiana, Mississippi, Arkansas, Tennessee, Missouri, and Illinois. It includes connecting commercial navigation channels, ports, and harbors. It connects to the M-90 corridor at Chicago, the M-40 Connector at Napoleon, AR, crosses the M-70 Corridor at St. Louis, MO, and meets the M-10 Corridor at New Orleans, LA.Corridor


Domestic Waterway Routes
StateRiver NameLength (Miles)
LAMISSISSIPPI RIVER503
LAPASS A LOUTRE14
LARED RIVER267


Cargo Airports
StateLocation IDCityAirport NameT-100/T-100(f) Market Destination (lbs)T-100 RankAll Cargo Landed (lbs)All Cargo Rank
LANone------
Updated: Sunday, October 18, 2015
Submit Feedback >