You are here

Hawaii Multimodal Freight Network Tables

Highway Multimodal Freight Network Routes
StateRoute NumberStart PointEnd PointLength (Miles)Begin MilepostEnd Milepost
HIIH201IH1IH13.980.003.99
HIIH3IH201G St14.990.0014.99
HIS72IH1Milepoint 1.611.610.001.61
HIS92Various small segmentsVarious small segments2.060.002.06
Interstate, US Route and State Route Total49.78n/an/a
StateRoute NumberStart PointEnd PointLength (Miles)
HIAHUA ST--0.86
HIS99 Ramps--0.05
Urban Streets and Miscellaneous Ramps Total0.91
Total Freight Network Routes50.69



Highway Multimodal Freight Network Intermodal Connectors
StateFacility IDFacility NameFacility DescriptionLength (Miles)
HIHI12PBarbers Point deep Draft HarborMalakole Road and Access Road (end of NHS Route 95 to Pier 5 terminal)2.69
HIHI4PKahului HarborAla Luina Street (Hobron Ave to Pier 1 terminal)0.40
HIHI2PHonolulu HarborSand Island Access Road/Parkway (Nimitz Highway to military reservation)2.62
HIHI3AKahului AirportHaleakala Highway and Keolani Place (Hana Highway and terminal)0.36
HIHI7PKawaihae HarborAccess Road (Kawaihae Rd to Pier 1 and Pier 2 terminals)2.44
Connector Total8.51



Highway Multimodal Freight Network STRAHNET Connectors
StateFacility IDFacility NameFacility DescriptionLength (Miles)
HIMIL_HI1P1-Middle St S to I-10.13
HIMIL_HI5P2-Jarrett White Rd S to I-2010.54
HIMIL_HI2P1-HI 750 N to HI 99, HI 99 E to I-2/ HI 809.36
Connector Total10.03



Highway Multimodal Freight Network Border Crossings
StatePort ID Crossing Name
HINone-



Multimodal Rail Freight Network Routes
StateRoute Miles
HINone



Top Ports - Total Tonnage
StatePort NameDomestic TonnageForeign Tonnage ImportForeign Tonnage ExportTotal Tonnage
HIHonolulu, HI12,903,0231,181,665189,71714,274,405
HIBarbers Point, Oahu, HI1,860,3126,575,240235,4048,670,956
HIKahului, Maui, HI3,645,26611,77811,5393,668,583
HIHilo, HI2,042,99518,668292,061,692
HIKawaihae Harbor, HI1,876,424010,5191,886,943
HINawiliwili, Kauai, HI1,693,18216,73701,709,919

Top Ports Total Container TEUs Loaded
StatePort NameDomestic TEUs Loaded InboundDomestic TEUs Loaded OutboundForeign TEUs Loaded ImportForeign TEUs Loaded ExportTotal TEUs Loaded
HIHonolulu520,571320,23619,0807,220867,108
HIKahului, Maui70,57216,61403087,216
HIKawaihae Harbor50,93115,3700066,301
HINawiliwili, Kauai34,1207,7810041,901
HIHilo27,8469,5430237,391
HIOther Hawaiian Islands Ports1,451578202,031



Tonnage Shipped
StateTotal TonnageDomestic Tonnage Shipped to StateDomestic Tonnage Shipped From StateDomestic Tonnage Shipped IntrastateForeign Tonnage Shipped to StateForeign Tonnage Shipped from State
HI23,180,0654,219,494860,5819,574,0827,806,348719,560



Marine Highways
StateDesignationDescriptionType
HINone--



Domestic Waterway Routes
StateRiver NameLength (Miles)
HINone-



Cargo Airports
StateLocation IDCityAirport NameT-100/T-100(f) Market Destination (lbs)T-100 RankAll Cargo Landed (lbs)All Cargo Rank
HIHNLHonoluluHonolulu nternational628,354,204132,116,335,20015
Updated: Sunday, October 18, 2015
Submit Feedback >