MPDG - Frequently Asked Questions
[…] - The application describes how the project provides or increases access to the identified facility.
The project location should be within a reasonable distance to the identified facility, typically no farther than 10 miles away. If the distance is greater than 10 miles away, the applicant should provide additional justification support how the project provides or increases access to the identified facility.
If an applicant fails to include information demonstrating the project satisfies all of the criteria above, the Department is unlikely to determine the project is eligible under 23 U.S.C. 173(e)(1)(F).
8. Are rural minor collector and local roads eligible for funding?
If the project is on a rural minor collector or a local road, it must meet the eligibility requirement of being “a project on a publicly-owned highway or bridge that provides or increases access to an agricultural, commercial, energy, or intermodal facility that supports the economy of a rural area” under 23 U.S.C. 173(e)(1)(F). (See above.) For reference, road classification maps are maintained by State DOTs. Applicants can access this information via the State DOT website or by contacting their State DOT.
The statutory eligibility citation for STBG is 23 USC 133(b).