MPDG - Frequently Asked Questions
[…] 9. Would a project that provides or increases access to a facility on Federally owned land (including national parks, national forests, national recreation areas, national wildlife refuges, and wilderness areas) be eligible for funding under 23 U.S.C. 173(e)(1)(F)?
If the project is providing or increasing access to a facility on Federally-owned land such as parks, it must meet the eligibility requirement of being “a project on a publicly-owned highway or bridge that provides or increases access to an agricultural, commercial, energy, or intermodal facility that supports the economy of a rural area” under 23 U.S.C. 173(e)(1)(F). For the purpose of determining eligibility under 23 U.S.C. 173(e)(1)(F), a facility on Federally owned land that provides recreational and tourism opportunities that support the economy of a rural area may be considered a commercial facility.