Official US Government Icon
[…] In a leading case on SSI, the court set forth three aspects of it:

  • SSI may be withheld from public disclosure under FOIA.
  • The information may be withheld from the public rulemaking record in an informal rulemaking.
  • The information may be withheld from discovery in civil litigation.

In response to the attacks upon the United States on September 11, 2001, Congress enacted the Aviation and Transportation Security Act (ATSA) that created within DOT the new Transportation Security Administration (TSA).  Under section 114(d) of ATSA, TSA, originally part of DOT, has “responsibility for security in all modes of transportation, including . . . security responsibilities over other modes of transportation that are exercised by DOT.”    (This authority transferred with TSA when TSA became part of the Department of Homeland Security.)  ATSA also transferred from FAA to TSA the authority to designate information as SSI and expanded the scope of that authority to all modes of transportation.