Official US Government Icon
[…] Whatever one thinks of Amtrak or passenger rail more generally, this situation has been good for no one.

To some, perhaps this is old news.   Congress looked for change in the Amtrak Reform and Accountability Act of 1997, and actually indicated that “Federal financial assistance to cover operating losses incurred by Amtrak should be eliminated by the year 2002.”    In fact, the notion that Amtrak should operate free from Federal operating subsidies is codified in the United States Code.  49 U.S.C. §24101(d) states that “Commencing no later than the fiscal year following the fifth anniversary of the Amtrak Reform and Accountability Act of 1997, Amtrak shall operate without Federal operating grant funds appropriated for its benefit.”   In the 1997 Act, Amtrak was afforded new flexibility to get its own house in order.