Official US Government Icon
[…] Let’s talk about why, when the system of disincentives is wrongly aligned, railroads and their employees have great difficulty as an industry getting it righted.

III.      Accident/Incident Reporting

A.Statutory Background

Laws governing the monthly reporting by railroads of “all collisions, derailments, or other railroad accidents resulting in death or injury to any person or damage to equipment or roadbed” date back to 1910, when the Accidents Reports Act was enacted.[1]  In 1994, the Accidents Reports Act, along with other early railroad safety statutes was recodified at 49 U.S.C. 20901.  This testimony refers to the current, recodified version of the Accidents Reports Act (49 U.S.C. § 20901).

Currently, each railroad carrier is required to file a monthly report with the Secretary of Transportation, under oath, listing “all accidents and incidents resulting in injury or death to an individual or damage to equipment or a roadbed arising from the carrier's operations during the month.”[2]  The carrier is required to describe the nature, cause, and circumstances of each accident or incident included in the report.[3]  The Secretary's enforcement authority under the Act includes the power to impose civil and criminal penalties.[4]  The penalty for a violation ranges from $550 to