Official US Government Icon
[…] U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION,

before the 

Subcommittee on Federal Workforce, US Postal Service and the Census,
Committee on Oversight and Government Reform, 
U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

March 4, 2014

Chairman Farenthold, Ranking Member Lynch, and Members of the Subcommittee:

Introduction

I appreciate the opportunity to appear before you to discuss the technical aspects of the Department’s role in setting intra-Alaska mainline mail rates.  The Department has performed this role for many years at the direction of Congress.  For intra-Alaska mail rates, 49 U.S.C. Section 41901 requires the Department to:

“Prescribe and publish after notice and an opportunity for a hearing on the record, reasonable prices to be paid by the Postal Service for the transportation of mail, and the services related to the transportation of mail…”

The Department’s role has nothing to do with the price that a shipper pays to the Postal Service for stamps.  Rather, the Department’s set the rates the Postal Service pays airlines to carry intra-Alaska mail, including “bypass” mail.