Official US Government Icon
[…] That said, ascertaining the true size of the U.S. mariner pool that could be activated in an emergency would require knowing not only the number of U.S. mariners with valid unlimited tonnage credentials but also the number from among that pool who would be available and willing to serve, particularly in a contested environment.

STATUS OF THE U.S.-FLAGGED FLEET

Requirements for sealift qualified mariners are a function of the size of the U.S.-flagged fleet, which also determines the number and type of job opportunities available to mariners.

Pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 50101, the United States is to have a merchant marine that is “sufficient to carry the waterborne domestic commerce and a substantial part of the waterborne export and import foreign commerce of the United States and to provide shipping service essential for maintaining the flow of the waterborne domestic and foreign commerce at all times.”

The domestic commerce of the United States—that is, commerce between two points in the U.S.—is carried on U.S.-flagged, coastwise qualified vessels, typically known as “Jones Act qualified” vessels.